Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2019, 08:49 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Bug: Sub paths messed up

Hi -I have noticed an issue with the creation of subpaths on ProTools Ultimate 2019.5 and can repeat the issue every time on my system here. perhaps someone else could check this out and see if the issue is just my system.

Create an audio track.
click on the clear space to add an AUX Send on the track and select "new track"
Make the width "5.1" and the type "Aux"
Click on create

now go to the I/O setup
click to reveal the sub paths of the new aux
I see the sub paths with the ch assignments all messed up. (Right of 5.0 is assigned to Centre or 5.1.... among other things)

When I create a new path via the I/O setup page and tick (auto create sub paths) everything looks as I'd expect.

Cheers

Bruno

Last edited by SBP; 06-23-2019 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2019, 03:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

What happens if you click on a send slot in the track you want to create the send in and select 'new track' and do the rest of your business?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2019, 01:23 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Gidday Jack.... its a mess; thats what I'm seeingSubpathMess_PT2019.05.jpg

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2019, 01:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by SBP View Post
Gidday Jack.... its a mess; thats what I'm seeingAttachment 11857

Bruno
Understood but you didn't answer my question: what happens if you create a new track from a send in the usual way of right clicking a send slot?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2019, 02:10 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Understood but you didn't answer my question: what happens if you create a new track from a send in the usual way of right clicking a send slot?
On my system you don't get the option of right clicking the blank space in the Aux slot- its just a normal click in the blank space that will bring up the drop down menu. Then you select 'new track'... As I described in my first post. and the pic shows the result. The main path is fine however the sub paths are a mess.

Anyway I'd be interested in hearing if others see the same result. (or not)

I don't think there is any user preference that would contribute to this result.

All the best

Bruno

Last edited by SBP; 06-23-2019 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by SBP View Post
On my system you don't get the option of right clicking the blank space in the Aux slot- its just a normal click in the blank space that will bring up the drop down menu. Then you select 'new track'... As I described in my first post. and the pic shows the result. The main path is fine however the sub paths are a mess.

Anyway I'd be interested in hearing if others see the same result. (or not)

I don't think there is any user preference that would contribute to this result.

All the best

Bruno
Forgive me as I made an error - it's a regular left click for those who's mice are setup normal. On my system I work lefthanded and the mouse buttons are swapped left for right.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2019, 09:28 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

I've noticed the sub paths are also created all messed up, when made via "new track" method in Protools Ultimate 2018.12.0 so this is probably a long standing bug.

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2019, 07:54 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 501
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

MacBook Pro 2016 Touchbar
OS 10.12.6
PT|Ultimate 2019.6

Aux 1 created via Send drop-down menu-> New Track

Mostly ok except for Quad. Default path order for 5.1 set to Film in Output page drop down menu. No change when default path order is set to SMPTE. Sub-paths are all correct when creating new path+sub-paths in I/O Setup window.

Same issue with 7.1. Quad incorrect when using Send->New Track method, all sub-paths correct when creating inside of I/O Setup window.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-06-26 at 10.42.26 PM.jpg (51.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2019, 03:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

I wonder if there would be any difference if one used the keyboard shortcut on Macs of cmd-shift-n to bring up the new track dialog? Also wonder if any Windows users are seeing the same thing?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2019, 06:47 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 501
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I wonder if there would be any difference if one used the keyboard shortcut on Macs of cmd-shift-n to bring up the new track dialog? Also wonder if any Windows users are seeing the same thing?
I don't think the new track dialog creates a bus in the same way that creating a send using the "new track" option also creates a corresponding bus. This is specifically about the system creating a bus and mis-assigning the sub-paths.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Some paths dropped, only mono and stereo paths supported" LSNY Pro Tools 12 3 08-22-2017 05:40 PM
Stereo HD Native Low Latency monitor paths are a no go with active surround paths? vieris Pro Tools 12 3 07-27-2015 06:07 PM
Question about Sub Paths and Main paths. oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-15-2009 12:15 PM
Understanding Paths Mike62858 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-20-2007 06:25 PM
PFL/AFL paths Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-04-2006 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com