Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2014, 10:49 AM
Bergsten Bergsten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: 290 Clapp Road
Posts: 1
Default SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

Hello,

I have been asked by my boss to see if there is a way we can generate a SMPTE time code in Pro Tools that will assist in the editing process? There is an event coming up that will have a multi camera live feed- and while we're only responsible for recording the audio, we need to make sure there is a time code so everything will sync/match up.
Since this is not something we generally do, we arent looking to spend upwards of $2k for the hardware. I was hoping there was a way we could accomplish this without wiping out our earnings for the gig.
Feel free to ask questions if I havent been clear enough, my personal experience with this stuff is minimal.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2014, 11:48 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

Just send Timecode from the camera into PT audio track and record it... You can drop audio into video based on TC you recorded. They also make software that will stamp video TC from an audio track. This is similar to the old reel to reel trick of striping TC on the 24th track to sync the automation of a console to the tape playing back. (This will allow you to line them all up, but you need a clock source for true sync)

Or you need a Timepiece like this:

http://vintageking.com/avid-ssd-vsd-...FQqCMgodwm0Asw

Send TC and clock source into it and then record PT by syncing to the incoming timecode and the session will be at the TC time your TC generator is.

Sorry that wasa the trade in agreement page... this is the sync I/O page w no trade in: http://vintageking.com/avid-sync-hd-...FcLtMgodHm4AKg
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer

Last edited by jasonthurley; 11-17-2014 at 10:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2014, 11:57 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

if you have HD with a Sync HD or I/O yes you can generate SMPTE or you could record a few hours of SMPTE and play it out and feed the cameras

the problem is that most Cameras Ops are pissy about being tethered with a cable and different cameras are better at taking time code

there are wireless distribution TC systems, most decent rental houses have them for rent, and some even have gen. lock options so the cameras are frame accurate
my local options:
http://www.trewaudio.com/
http://www.locationsound.com/
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2014, 09:02 PM
Barlow Barlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 17
Default Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

http://www.denecke.com/Support/Docum...%20Ver%202.pdf
You could rent or buy the above link item.

Like the post above said if you are in Los Angeles Locations Sound Corp is a great place to get items for TC. To purchase or rent.

Record an audio track of the TC from the GR-2 and send the TC to the cameras as well. If your have a MoTu interface you can sync your session to the incoming TC and have your session TC match the cameras. I would also record a audio track as well so you can output the TC if you find you need to later on. If you have an HD system with a sync I/O all this would be easy to generate and or sync to external TC.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2014, 08:06 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bergsten View Post
Hello,
Feel free to ask questions if I havent been clear enough, my personal experience with this stuff is minimal.
To be honest with you, VIDEO SYNC is WAY more important than timecode. SYNC says "48kHz is 48kHz based on ME". Timecode says "01:30:00:05 is here based on 29.97fps and here's where I am".

Timecode is POSITIONAL ONLY (based on your timeline)
Sync (wordclock) is the MASTER that tells everything else what 1-second is equal to.

If you can only choose one, take SYNC!! SYNC determines that everything runs at the same SPEED and will guarantee that your audio stays in sync with picture once you've lined it up.

You can lock sound to the frame of a drumstick striking a snare to the audio sample, and once it's done, it will STAY LOCKED as long as your audio is LOCK to picture, and the ONLY way to do that is with matching sync.

Ask questions if you must. I've been doing audio post locked to picture since 1985 and know how it works. Timecode doesn't matter... SYNC is your first priority!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2014, 05:04 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

^^^^^^Listen to Eric!!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2014, 07:10 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bergsten View Post
...Since this is not something we generally do, we arent looking to spend upwards of $2k for the hardware. .....
Hire a mixer who knows what he's doing w/sync and TC on location.
His day rate will be much less than $2k.

I may have some recommendations, where are you located?


kasper
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2018, 12:56 PM
mike.wax@scorpion.co mike.wax@scorpion.co is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 26
Default Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

jasonthurley

Can you elaborate on sending timecode into pro tools as an audio track?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2019, 01:49 PM
txm txm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 57
Default Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

[QUOTE=jasonthurley;2202257]Just send Timecode from the camera into PT audio track and record it... You can drop audio into video based on TC you recorded. They also make software that will stamp video TC from an audio track. This is similar to the old reel to reel trick of striping TC on the 24th track to sync the automation of a console to the tape playing back. (This will allow you to line them all up, but you need a clock source for true sync)


When recording into Pro Tools, is there a way to burn/stamp TIMECODE Metadata into the multi-tracks that I'm recording?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2019, 03:31 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: SMPTE Time code in Pro Tools (multi camera live feed + audio sync question)

Quote:
Originally Posted by txm View Post
When recording into Pro Tools, is there a way to burn/stamp TIMECODE Metadata into the multi-tracks that I'm recording?
Pro Tools time stamps every clip recorded online with the original SMPTE time at which audio was recorded. You can recall this original SMPTE time for a clip by clicking the Original Time Stamp button in the Spot dialog.

Online means while locked to time code.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
live video and audio feed? mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 20 12-24-2013 11:41 AM
How to set up a live audio feed for a radio broadcast novellorecording Windows 3 05-09-2012 09:13 AM
SMPTE TIME CODE LINE IN PT LE 6.7? nica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-04-2007 05:51 AM
LIVE REC W/ PT LE AND MULTI CAMERA SHOOT? Ken P Tips & Tricks 16 06-07-2005 08:59 AM
SMPTE time code in digital audio signal? jonesaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 31 03-27-2005 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com