Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-22-2014, 07:01 PM
TAMBOR TAMBOR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: Pro Tools hangs at initializing audio engine

It is very likely that you simply need to reset your Omni to factory defaults. The PT 11 message is similar to or the same as the PT 10 message "creating DAE objects" and the solution is the same. There is a KB article for HD 8.1 to 10.x on how to reset the Omni.

Avid simply hasn't documented this for PT 11 yet. I only wasted 4 hours figuring this out.

Tom

Quote:
Originally Posted by kasman View Post
I will try downloading asio4all when I get home from work tonight. I am picking up a Saffire Pro 40 for extra pre's and analog inputs and see if I can get it up and running through one of those. I did a search for "asio" in the start up and found a number of asio files. When I look in sounds in control panel the only thing that's showing is the computer sound card. If I remember correctly, in my previous mbox2 and 003 setups those respective devices were available as selections in the sounds area. Not sure how this works with HD Native. Only selection available in playback engine holding N down at start up is HD Native. Will post back with results once I get asio4all and Saffire installed. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:38 PM
JimmyM's Avatar
JimmyM JimmyM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 140
Default Re: Pro Tools hangs at initializing audio engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAMBOR View Post
It is very likely that you simply need to reset your Omni to factory defaults. The PT 11 message is similar to or the same as the PT 10 message "creating DAE objects" and the solution is the same. There is a KB article for HD 8.1 to 10.x on how to reset the Omni.

Avid simply hasn't documented this for PT 11 yet. I only wasted 4 hours figuring this out.

Tom
I Have the same problem for a while with thunderbolt chassis and a macbook pro retina.
osx 10.10.5
protools 11.3.2HD

Did a fresh installation of OS X, new protools install.... no luck.

protools is not initializing the HD i/o...
__________________
Jimmy Makhaisingh
Producer Mix/Mastering Engineer
JimJam Studio

iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
PT11HD
HDX /HD i/o
Magma Thunderbolt 2.0 Chasis 3T
Manley Vari-Mu / MPassive Mastering version
Sonnox bundle / McDsp / FabFilter /
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-10-2016, 09:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Pro Tools hangs at initializing audio engine

My 2 cents; there is no reason to install ASIO4ALL and I would remove it. I run HDN on the same motherboard and CPU and its been really good. Make sure that you have windows set(in Sound>Properties) to use the onboard audio card and NOT the Avid card as its default playback device. And, since that mobo's firewire is not compatible, you may as well disable it in Device Manager FWIW, I have Windows set to use the onboard optical SPDIF output and feed that to the optical SPDIF input of a Presonus Central Station and it all works great
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 HD hangs during startup while 'Initializing Controllers'…. Gemylon Pro Tools 11 12 01-19-2017 02:52 PM
Pro Tools Startup Hangs on "Initializing Databases" Tomcom403 Windows 19 11-07-2016 04:48 PM
Help Freeze on "Initializing audio engine" jeml Pro Tools 11 1 03-07-2014 11:52 AM
Pro Tools 11 stuck on "Initializing Audio Engine" AudioDrummerGuy Pro Tools 11 10 01-19-2014 12:47 PM
PT Hangs on Initializing Databases . . . sometimes . . . sambeau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-03-2008 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com