Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #391  
Old 03-06-2015, 06:52 AM
Saddle's Avatar
Saddle Saddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Twin Falls, Idaho
Posts: 25
Default Re: Audio tracks stop playing back/outputs disable

This happens on my 11.3.1 Windows setup. But it only happens when I turn a plugin on or off that causes an audible 'pop'. Something that would generate a +100dbfs signal (loud!).

I have to disable the master track, then re-enable it. Then it is fine. Bad habit I have of bypassing plugins on the fly to hear the difference.

It's not random.. not exactly. Only when a noise in the audio chain takes the system to loud internally.

Maybe it's a math overflow error in the audio engine somewhere...

Thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pro Tools 12.5, Reaper 5.23 x64
Gigabyte GA-880GM-USB3, AMD 6300 6 core, 16gb ram
Focusrite Pro40, Echo Layla 24/96 x 2 (16x16)
JBL LSR-308 Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 03-06-2015, 07:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,603
Default Re: Audio tracks stop playing back/outputs disable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saddle View Post
+100dbfs signal
What is that? dBFS is an absolute, there is nothing over 0.0dBFS
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 03-06-2015, 07:11 AM
Saddle's Avatar
Saddle Saddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Twin Falls, Idaho
Posts: 25
Default Re: Audio tracks stop playing back/outputs disable

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
What is that? dBFS is an absolute, there is nothing over 0.0dBFS
:) Hyperbole :)

I believe that 0.0dbfs is based on a 24bit signal. 32 and 64 bit float will handle a much larger signal and capable of going over the 0.0dbfs. But that is only internal to the DAW audio engine and some (but not all) plugins.

In my case.. It's a pretty loud pop that brings on the silent output...
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pro Tools 12.5, Reaper 5.23 x64
Gigabyte GA-880GM-USB3, AMD 6300 6 core, 16gb ram
Focusrite Pro40, Echo Layla 24/96 x 2 (16x16)
JBL LSR-308 Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 03-06-2015, 10:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,603
Default Re: Audio tracks stop playing back/outputs disable

FS of the dBFS means Full Signal.

Floating Point math is another story, but let us not go there as this discussion would go badly sideways...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 03-06-2015, 12:39 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Audio tracks stop playing back/outputs disable

I thought it was Full Scale?

I could be wrong,it has happened one other time!!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 03-06-2015 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 07-15-2015, 07:28 PM
JerryA JerryA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Audio tracks stop playing back/outputs disable

I just registered on the forum. I logged a thread "Sound Suddenly Stops" and today, sifting through the threads I saw this one.
I'm using PT 11.3.1 and having the same issue - I'll have an audio clip playing and then the sound just stops. Meters are still registering but nothing audible.

I don't know if it's Pro Tools or my m-audio fast track pro.
Things I've tried that haven't resolved the issue...

Reinstalling old m-audio driver
Reinstalling new m-audio driver
Changing bit depth (in m-audio driver and in PT session) and sample rate
Used wart to power the fast track pro instead of bus/usb
(Ensured the usb is connected to usb2)
Tried connecting to different USB ports on the back of the PC tower

Control panel
Made sure fast track pro is the default sound card

Pro Tools
Quitting PT and reopening session
Resetting outputs
Resetting sample rate of clip (sometimes a short term fix)
Right clicking on PT icon and in compatibility, changing OS to another OS (this sometimes has worked)

Things I haven't tried but probably will today
Deleting master track (I saw that tip in this thread)
Swapping the USB cable for a new one
Loading the fast track pro into a catapult and firing it out the window

I read a response from Avid to someone that was frustrated with this issue and some of the remedies included
Make sure speakers are connected and switched on
Make sure external sound card is connected and switched on
Make sure the clip is not muted

Maybe fair enough if this was isolated and the person was an obvious newbie. But this issue appears to be pretty systemic, and not isolated to a specific release, or sound card. For me, my Avid setup just doesn't reliably do what it is supposed to do, even though I paid top dollar for it.

I'm spending more time trying to sort my PT chain than I am making music. If making music was my livelihood, I'm wondering how long would it take me to go bankrupt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio tracks stop playing back/outputs disabled in PT 9.0.6 mingojr macOS 0 08-12-2013 05:25 PM
Recorded audio is not playing back in sync with other tracks ATLracing Getting Started 4 07-08-2013 05:52 PM
Those getting "audio tracks stop playback/outputs disable" Questions? crizdee macOS 15 09-25-2012 08:10 AM
Tracks Stop Playing Back 7.2.1cs1 tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-21-2006 01:36 PM
some of my vocal audio tracks not playing back...help superdood Tips & Tricks 8 03-24-2003 02:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com