Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-11-2010, 09:24 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

what u said was accurate if i was asking about an LE system and rtas plugins... i tried to be clear when i posted my question because i know how u guys get but obviously i didnt write slow enough for u to read it correctly so whatever
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-11-2010, 09:43 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

Seems that som1 doesn't really know a lot or anything for that matter... I won't have to say who, I'm sure they'll reveal thyself with a reply
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-13-2010, 07:31 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,322
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

Maybe this guy knows:

http://www.istockphoto.com/stock-pho...ice-worker.php
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-13-2010, 10:15 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-14-2010, 07:35 AM
hki hki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La/Helsinki
Posts: 327
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

Nerd...(read idiot) I will take the low road. You are disrespectful, and ignorant! Apparently you were the one dropped on the head!

The saying "momma didn't raise a fool"...I am wondering that in your case, this just might NOT be true. ...
__________________
"It is better to remain silent and thought a fool than to speak and remove all doubt".
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-23-2010, 09:52 AM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Talking Re: recording with plug ins on the track

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Ha Ha Ha !! Love it!
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-26-2010, 06:08 PM
ggegan ggegan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 389
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

TDM usually has a lot less latency than RTAS. You can often reduce RTAS plugin latency with plugins like Altiverb by lowering your Hardware buffer, but TDM is often a better solution unless you are running out of DSP horsepower. If latency is still a problem, then you can eliminate it with delay compensation, but that also eats up DSP.
__________________
Gary Gegan
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-27-2010, 02:43 PM
tripit tripit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 394
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
"Autotune 3 shows 1 sample of latency on my LE system" exactly my point im asking about TDM system not LE thanks. Since i dont have TDM i cant try it duh!! i would appreciate answers about TDM system and recording with plug ins only.
You aren't going to get much help coming off like a snotty brat.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-27-2010, 02:58 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

WOW! Just reading through this thread makes you mad at that much animosity toward the same guys that answer all the hard questions with all the best intent.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-30-2010, 08:43 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: recording with plug ins on the track

Quote:
Originally Posted by tripit View Post
You aren't going to get much help coming off like a snotty brat.
i didnt get any help anyway was never going to just the usual forum trolls that have nothing better to do than crash peoples posts same old troublemakers as always
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording instrument track to audio track Durstlaw Tips & Tricks 9 04-02-2014 04:37 PM
Anyway to copy plug in automation of a selection from track to track? emilano Pro Tools 10 5 04-09-2012 09:28 AM
trouble recording plug-in automation (wah pedal movement) on MIDI track lloydwatts60 Pro Tools 9 0 04-05-2012 09:37 PM
random entire midi track pitch changes after recording track bitterkitten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2010 07:23 PM
Structure Free instrument plug-in not recording on track. Alex Stolichnya Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 03-26-2008 07:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com