Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2002, 10:23 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

Although I intend to use it as a long "backup-tape" which brand and/or model do you recommend for backing up my job with a beige G3 ? Could it be an IBM/Maxtor 36GB 7200 RPM? any other detail i might be forgetting?
I ude externall 18k digidrives for the hard job. Thanks again!! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2002, 11:47 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,608
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

If using the IDE/ATA drive exclusively for backup purposes, then you need not worry about drive specs. A drive running at 5400RPM with a modest seek time will provide you with sufficient performance when copying audio and session data in the Finder.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2002, 12:02 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

THANKS BRENT!
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2002, 12:16 AM
The Goat The Goat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

However, the better throughput and seek time of the backup HHD, the faster the backup/restore process will be.
Only other concern is having the backup in the main system to begin with. You might be better off with the same but removable. OS crash won't really matter, but suppose you have power problems, e.g. spike, black out etc.

Peace

The Goat
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2002, 07:23 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

do you mean power supply problems on the internal G3 ? thanks again!!!
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2002, 07:27 AM
lukemaniak lukemaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 230
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

Is nice to get an internal IDE just for back up, but I can say that Im able to run sessions on an IBM deskstar 7200, almost with the same performanca as my SCSI Digidrive. Remember that with a G3 you will not take any advantage of the 7200 RPM. It will run at 5400. IBM, Maxtor (Quantum), Western Digital will do the job very well. For installation tips, go to www.xlr8yourmac.com
To buy the HD the better place is Santa Efigênia.....heheh
Boa sorte. Abraços.
__________________
- e.l -
ps: btw...sorry for my english.
;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2002, 01:16 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

você é brasileiro amigo? puxa que legal! Eu estou em Florianópolis, SC. Are you upgrading to PT HD? I am not sure of doing that yet... Thanks again! [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2002, 05:45 PM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 776
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by lukemaniak:
Remember that with a G3 you will not take any advantage of the 7200 RPM. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

?
IMO the drives still run at 7200 RPM (fast seeks and access), but the transfer rate is limited by the onboard controller.
In my beige G3 my 7200 RPM WD drive immediately goes to 16MB/sec and stays there, because the controller is the brickwall.

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2002, 05:58 PM
lukemaniak lukemaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 230
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

I would love to get a HD system, but no money yet. [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img] Im in SP.
__________________
- e.l -
ps: btw...sorry for my english.
;-)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2002, 07:43 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: IDE drives for backup, internally mounted to a G3

Luky, I wish to upgrade soon, but to Mix cubed. Dollar is up there!!! [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hard drives & backup... Marvin the android 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-11-2013 04:10 PM
Rack-mounted fw hard drives... recommendations? Jahz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-16-2005 01:54 PM
A total of five Hard Drives can be mounted *DELETED* Icon1357 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-16-2004 12:53 AM
DVD Ram drives as backup for PT sonicjohn Tips & Tricks 3 04-09-2000 10:29 AM
DVD Ram Drives for backup sonicjohn Storage Subsystems 0 04-05-2000 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com