Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2007, 09:08 PM
Mr. Anxiety Mr. Anxiety is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles, Ca, USA
Posts: 39
Default Slaving Nuendo to PT-scrub video?

Just taking a shot here.

I sequence in Nuendo 3.2.1, but use PT as my console + i/o + Video playback + mixing/stems environment.

Sometimes, I need to scrub the video to find hitpoints, and am not able to do it with N3 mstr/ PT slave.
When I reverse this, PT as master, I'm not able to get N3 to frame advance/retard using the +/- keys.
I'm using MTC to lock the machines up.

Anybody doing this, having any luck?

Thanks,

Mr. A.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0 Ghz Quad Core OS 10.4.11 PT 7.3
HD3 x (5) 192D + (1) 192 w/ Analog card
Big Ben MoL3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2007, 12:50 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Slaving Nuendo to PT-scrub video?

You need to enable MMC. MTC will only slave the two in play-mode.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2007, 09:44 AM
Mr. Anxiety Mr. Anxiety is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles, Ca, USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: Slaving Nuendo to PT-scrub video?

Yes, MMC. My mistake in not saying that in my initial post.

MMC is not allowing me to frame advance the slave from the master controls.

Thanks,

JVT
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0 Ghz Quad Core OS 10.4.11 PT 7.3
HD3 x (5) 192D + (1) 192 w/ Analog card
Big Ben MoL3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2007, 02:05 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Slaving Nuendo to PT-scrub video?

The only hint I can give you (due to the lack of nuendo) is that I slave a bonsaidrive via MMC/MTC from PT and it works just fine. It nudges, scrubs and slaves in play-mode. So PT definitely fires the right MMC commands.
If Nuendo doesn´t follow it might be due to something on nuendo´s side (assuming that you have everything set tup correctly in PT).

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scrub and video problem Rikk Pro Tools 11 4 09-17-2013 07:55 PM
Video Satellite won't scrub JLB Post - Surround - Video 1 07-22-2012 02:51 AM
Slaving a video recorder/camera to PT HD transport? Recording synced video with audio sonicam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-18-2010 08:39 AM
Scrub audio and video darkglass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-24-2005 06:16 PM
Slaving PTLE Mbox to video deck Pearl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2002 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com