Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2000, 05:04 PM
mr cawn mr cawn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: mty. mexico
Posts: 3
Default solo button of pT 4.3.1

i got this problem with my pro tools, when i press the solo or mute button take like 1 or 2 seconds to desactivate it.
also my interfaces 888/24 some times does'n work some channels, i have to close the session and open again. i think is a problem with the card nbut i don't know what is it.
thanx
__________________
mkay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2000, 08:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: solo button of pT 4.3.1

I am not sure what troubleshooting you have performed up until this point but here are a few things to try:

-Reseat your interface cable(s) at both ends, checking for bent or broken pins.

-Trash the DigiSetup File, Pro Tools preference, and DAE prefs (the entire folder) from the System Folder>Preferences folder. Empty the Trash and restart the Mac. When you go back into Pro Tools, do so from the Pro Tools Application Icon and not by double clicking on a session. Once Pro Tools is launched, reconfigure the hardware settings.

-Reduce the Disk Cache in the Memory Control Panel to 512k and restart the computer.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2000, 08:38 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: solo button of pT 4.3.1

Do you have 'Mute Frees Voice' on (under the 'Operations' menu)? If so, your system will behave that way.

As far as disappearing I/O with an 888, check the multipin connector on the back of the 888 - this connector is prone to problems which manifest themselves as disappearing channels.

Hope that's helpful,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2000, 04:27 PM
mr cawn mr cawn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: mty. mexico
Posts: 3
Default Re: solo button of pT 4.3.1

thanx guys, the problem was the mute frees voice. sorry for the stupid question.
thanx a lot

mr cawn
__________________
mkay
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solo button response tamtamstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-19-2011 11:54 AM
Is the solo button in PT LE REALLY this retarded? FordVan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-04-2010 12:16 PM
Solo button blackbirdstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-29-2009 08:11 AM
solo button disappers? geetar777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-17-2007 07:52 AM
solo tracks without button? wyatt Tips & Tricks 6 03-17-2005 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com