Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2004, 12:35 PM
chainboy chainboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Franklin, TN USA
Posts: 58
Default PT not working properly

Hi, I just got the Mbox a couple of weeks ago, and I'm trying to work on some files recorded with my 001 at my office. Everything loads perfectly but when I press play it takes 15-30 seconds to play, and sometimes it doesn't play at all. I'm running 6.4 (acted the exact same way before I upgraded from 6.1 to 6.4) on a Dell Inspiron 8100 (mPIII 1133, 384 RAM, 60gb 7200rpm HD, WinXPHome (up to date). I have tried every possible Buffer, CPU, DAE level combination. I have tried increasing and decreasing my Virtual memory. DMA is enabled and is the method being used (I only have the one hard drive).

I know that I need more RAM and I will have 512MB (max allowed on my motherboard) by next week. Is it possible that the RAM is the cause for this time lag? Or can someone recommend some setting changes that I haven't thought of? Thanks in advance

gym
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2004, 01:07 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: PT not working properly

Ram should be at 512M
A separate fw HD will help immensely
make sure you have SP1 installed.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2004, 01:11 PM
chainboy chainboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Franklin, TN USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: PT not working properly

thanks Cliff!!

gym
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get my pro tools le 8.05 working properly rockposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2011 12:27 PM
E-MU XBoard Not Working Properly in PT LE 7.4.2 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2008 04:52 PM
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
Strike not working properly GuyPicks Virtual Instruments 6 11-17-2006 01:11 PM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com