Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2004, 04:19 AM
HODGEKINS HODGEKINS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default G5-Digi 002 Desk Computer noise?????????

Hi,
I was wondering if anyone could please help me. I am running pro tools L.E on a G5 twin 2ghz processors with a digi 002 desk. I have a Focusrite voice master pro (hardware vale box basicly). If i record straight through the focusrite into the back of the 002 there is no noise problems and its fine however i want to send out pre recorded audio out of the 002 through the focusrite and back into the 002, now when i do this there is a (electonical?) noise, this noise is always there being picked up by my monitor speakers but does not effect normal audio recording but when i come out of the 002 the focusrite is amplifiying the noise making me unable to use it. I have made sure that each unit only has one earth source so im pretty sure that its not an earth loop. If i wiggle my mouse the noise cooporates so im almost certain that its a computer noise. Nobody i talk to can help so if there is anyone outhere with any clues they would be amazing. cheers Rich.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2004, 10:07 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 348
Default Re: G5-Digi 002 Desk Computer noise?????????

You might want to check with apple regarding G5 noise issues. I remember some people complaining about noise on the built-in S/PDIF outputs. And I do remember it being related to USB activity, etc... Definitely check with the Apple support forums about it though...
Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2004, 06:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: G5-Digi 002 Desk Computer noise?????????

Just read the post and have to ask, what are you trying to accomplish by sending tracks out and back in thru the preamp? There are some good reasons not to do that. Just curious
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noise upon return to desk Studiodave Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-24-2007 05:15 PM
Computer Noise with Digi Core Audio Manager Adam Peters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-25-2005 11:52 PM
Computer Noise when using MBox and Digi Core Audio Adam Peters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-23-2005 11:03 AM
G5-Digi 002 Desk Computer noise????????? HODGEKINS Tips & Tricks 2 04-25-2004 03:38 PM
G5-Digi 002 Desk Computer noise????????? HODGEKINS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-20-2004 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com