Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 08-06-2003, 11:42 PM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by stereo type:
Why can't PT punch in or record enable/disable on multiple tracks at different times. I realize punching in on multiple tracks at various times has become a 'lost art'. It's certainly easier to keep track by only doing one at[/URL]
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">not a bad idea- but while we're talking about punching, how much time is spent fixing/making cross fades. how about a quickpunch definable crossfade? that way no one waits for you to clean up, or more likely, you dont have to stay an extra 15 minutes when you just want to go home.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 08-07-2003, 01:15 PM
davip davip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 528
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

When you create a bunch of memory locations, PT remembers the "general properties" that you have specified so you don't have to re-select them each time. The "time properties" are not remembered though. I can't find any preference setting to change this.
__________________
Dual 2.3 GHz PowerPC G5
2.5GB RAM
OS 10.4.6
HD 2 Accel
PT 7.1cs9
192 I/O
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 08-07-2003, 01:34 PM
s2n s2n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 853
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

You can't use other audio hardware with the Pro Tools software.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 08-08-2003, 06:51 AM
smpte smpte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 13 Walker Way, Albany NY 12205
Posts: 2
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

What about individual user settings. I constantly have to open up one of my old sessions to get my personal settings back. We have multiple users here and each one likes to view PT in a different manner.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:29 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

Quote:
I would like to see is the ability to store vertical zooms along with horizontal zoom presets.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Dave, you can do this. There's a check box for Track Heights in the Memory Locations dialogue.

smpte, yep, individual preference files would save a lot of time here too.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 08-11-2003, 07:39 AM
dstagl dstagl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 414
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

Quote:
Dave, you can do this. There's a check box for Track Heights in the Memory Locations dialogue.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yeah, I know about that, but I don't like using markers/memory locations for storing zooms. If I store any, I use the 5 zoom preset buttons in the edit window. When I'm editing, my left hand very very rarely leaves the keyboard. This isn't a big issue for me because I have several work arounds I can do. After many years of using PT, I really just started using the vertical zoom a couple months ago. Right now I've got horizontal zoom on the scroll wheel of my mouse, and I could just switch that to vertical if I wanted and go back to using the command keys for horizontal zoom. I'm not using it enough right now to really need some kind of new function in PT.

The thing that would probably make it nicer for me is really just the fact that I'll get sessions from other editors, and they've got memory locations stored with the vertical zooms, and when I go to some locations to check edits or tweak something or whatnot, it pulls up that vertical zoom which can drive me nuts sometimes. It would be nice if the other editors could store their vertical zooms in the zoom preset buttons.

Dave
__________________
http://www.goingto11.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this make any sense????? hecatomb MIDI 7 07-09-2007 07:12 AM
does this make sense?? richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-21-2007 12:09 PM
Does this make sense to ANYONE? StephenBondy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-08-2006 05:24 PM
Does this make sense to anybody? magnolia1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-18-2006 12:48 PM
Does this make sense to anyone? gary kleiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-29-2003 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com