Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2018, 06:23 PM
albertd67 albertd67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2
Default Problems with HD Accel Core Card

OK, this is weird: I thought I had problems with the software, but I'm starting to believe that is with the core card that I'm actually having those problems. I run PT HD 10 in my Mac Pro, and it runs smoothly, but when I add a HD Accel Core PCIe card, the program start loading and then get stuck right in the beginning. If I run Digitest, it opens but doesn't show the test window and then if I launch Pro Tools without quitting the not working Digitest, it opens and run normally. The "System Usage" screen doesn't show the presence of the core card. I need to mention that there is not interface yet plugged to the card (it's coming in a few days), but I don't think that's the problem. With no card, both Pro Tools and Digitest runs normally. Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2019, 11:42 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Problems with HD Accel Core Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertd67 View Post
I need to mention that there is not interface yet plugged to the card (it's coming in a few days), but I don't think that's the problem.
I am not confident that this is true. Whenever I launched a DSP-based version of Pro Tools (MIX, HD, HDX) without an interface powered up, the application would eventually ask me to power up an interface before it would finish launching.

More importantly, the Pro Tools v10.x installer requires you to select what your hardware is:
  • HDX or third-party
  • TDM

Since you were using Pro Tools without an HD Accel Core card, you were using a third-party audio interface. You will need to uninstall Pro Tools and then reinstall Pro Tools, during which you should have your HD Accel Core card installed and select TDM as your hardware.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
Digidesign HD3 Accel PCIe Core + 2 accel cards & 192 w/8 channel d/a output card juneaudio Buy & Sell 3 02-25-2015 12:45 PM
Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2012 10:48 PM
Is every HD Core PCIe card an Accel Core Card? Matiz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-11-2006 09:05 PM
HD Core card to Accel card flex cable in Dell 670 belouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-16-2006 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com