Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2016, 12:02 PM
Larold Larold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 217
Default importing automation not accurate

This has been a PITA for awhile. I have PT 10.3.10 TDM with a few 96 I/O's, and import other composers tracks into a template for mixing. Every time, the piano for example, and a few other tracks are up several db. It's really annoying.

Is there some kind of calibration routine that I've missed? Why isn't their automation importing accurately. Most tracks are ok, but week after week, the same ones are off.

I'm miffed!

Larold
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2016, 07:19 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: importing automation not accurate

Are you importing from sessions that were saved by (or for) Pro Tools v6.2.x or earlier?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2018, 07:22 AM
Larold Larold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 217
Default Re: importing automation not accurate

Sorry for the long delay...no. I’m importing from 2 different clients that have now gone to Protools 12, but issues remain. Maybe my 192’s or 96 interfaces have some kind of trim
Pots that affect this???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2018, 01:04 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: importing automation not accurate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larold View Post
Maybe my 192’s or 96 interfaces have some kind of trim
Pots that affect this???
If you are using analog I/O on these interfaces, then yes, they do have trim pots and they could affect this.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)

Last edited by Chief Technician; 07-01-2018 at 01:05 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accurate pitch bend automation impossible in Massive? jakedavis Virtual Instruments 1 06-15-2014 12:43 AM
How accurate is Automation? emorganproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-23-2009 04:44 AM
Importing tracks and volume automation! uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 01-14-2008 12:26 PM
PT Request: Sample accurate automation travista00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-18-2005 03:52 PM
Need help importing Final Cut 5 audio w/automation brockadams Post - Surround - Video 1 06-15-2005 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com