Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2017, 03:37 AM
CalleWay CalleWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Default Automation mode buttons not working

Hello,

I recently bought the Pro Tools Dock and I found out the automation mode buttons not working. I can't switch between read, touch, latch etc. When I change mode with the mouse in pro tools, the buttons lights are changing, although the green light on the read-button is still green during all other modes.

I tried to change the buttons functions in Eucontrol to other tasks, to see if the buttons work or not. And they do, but not for automation modes, which they are meant for.

What do you think is wrong?

I have latest version of Pro Tools HD, Eucontrol and Pro Tools Dock firmware. Mac os 10.12. Mac pro 6-core 3.33

Thank you,

Calle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2017, 09:37 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,076
Default Re: Automation mode buttons not working

Are you following these instructions ?

To select track automation mode using the Dock Mode switches and the Control app:
1 In the Control app, tap Mixer or Tracks.
2 Bank the Control app so that the desired track is shown.
3 On the Dock, press and hold the switch in the Left Control section for the desired track
automation mode (Write, Touch, Latch, TouchLatch, Trim, Read, or Off).
4 While still holding the automation mode switch, tap to select the desired track on-screen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2017, 11:06 AM
CalleWay CalleWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Default Re: Automation mode buttons not working

Thanks EddieJones!

Now I get it, I just didn't understand how the automation modes was intended to be used, I must admit I didn't read the whole manual yet.. so much gear so little time..

I thought you pressed a automation mode-button for the selected track and then it would change directly. But this seems better!

Maybe someone with the same question will find this answer.

Cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2017, 07:00 AM
SteSo SteSo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 26
Default Re: Automation mode buttons not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalleWay View Post
I thought you pressed a automation mode-button for the selected track and then it would change directly.
But this is exactly how my Dock works with the automation buttons for the attentioned track - and I must say I love that. Would´t be very happy, if this will change in the next EU-Control version.
Cheers,
Stefan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 bug: track exits trim mode after writing send automation in preview mode yoerik roevens Pro Tools | S3 4 06-27-2017 10:38 PM
Upgraded to PT 12.5 now automation buttons not working bassmagnetic Pro Tools | S3 3 06-13-2016 08:15 AM
automation mode buttons/C8 channels follow track-selection automatically clusterer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-24-2009 03:16 PM
Automation not working during bounce mode dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-17-2006 10:06 PM
Read Mode + Latch buttons - solid on session start CCash ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 06-28-2005 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com