Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2013, 07:05 AM
Rikk Rikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Holyoke, MA, USA
Posts: 92
Default Scrub and video problem

When I scrub audio while I have a video playing through my Blackmagic card the video goes black on my external monitor and appears as a windowed movie on my computer monitor. This not only obscures the waveform I'm looking at, it sometimes gives me a video engine error.

Anybody having this problem? My video is ProRes 1080P.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2013, 07:39 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Scrub and video problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rikk View Post
When I scrub audio while I have a video playing through my Blackmagic card the video goes black on my external monitor and appears as a windowed movie on my computer monitor. This not only obscures the waveform I'm looking at, it sometimes gives me a video engine error.

Anybody having this problem? My video is ProRes 1080P.
I have the same problem. I open a thread in post production forum:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=344626
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2013, 09:55 AM
Rikk Rikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Holyoke, MA, USA
Posts: 92
Default Re: Scrub and video problem

Doesn't do this in 10. Hopefully there is a dot update soon that can take care of this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2013, 10:35 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Scrub and video problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rikk View Post
Doesn't do this in 10. Hopefully there is a dot update soon that can take care of this.
I am afraid you are wrong about the quick update...
They changed entire video engine as well as audio one in v11.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2013, 07:55 PM
Rikk Rikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Holyoke, MA, USA
Posts: 92
Default Re: Scrub and video problem

Yes. They changed the video engine. Why would one NOT hope for a dot update to fix this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scrub problem with PT 10 and video out PCIe Ray JB Post - Surround - Video 6 07-27-2012 01:46 AM
Video Satellite won't scrub JLB Post - Surround - Video 1 07-22-2012 02:51 AM
Video Satellite scrub problem bdangler Post - Surround - Video 2 10-01-2010 03:34 PM
Slaving Nuendo to PT-scrub video? Mr. Anxiety Post - Surround - Video 3 07-05-2007 02:05 AM
Scrub audio and video darkglass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-24-2005 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com