Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2015, 05:37 AM
johnnyo1124 johnnyo1124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default S3L Plugin count

Hi,

How many plugin slots are in the current S3L software? I'm curious about my current setup, and if it will work in the S3L.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2015, 10:17 AM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 276
Default Re: S3L Plugin count

Currently 40 plugin slots
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2015, 10:56 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: S3L Plugin count

Yes 40 Slots, but not this much DSP to fill all of them to be true!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2015, 12:53 PM
johnnyo1124 johnnyo1124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3L Plugin count

That's what I'm afraid of. How does the DSP stack up against a 3 mix engine system? And how do the AAX plug ins stack up against the TDM stuff, when it comes to DSP usage?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2015, 11:03 PM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: S3L Plugin count

This is an question i cannot answer since i have only an S3L-X.
I find myself ok with the DSP available but if u have a really big Show and need a lot of PlugIns then u are limited for shure.
But u have to keep the size of the Package in mind - small size means also some limitation.

What i have heard/read there are more DSPs on board then active - if that is true and why i dont know?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2015, 04:31 AM
johnnyo1124 johnnyo1124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3L Plugin count

I also see that waves doesn't play with The S3L system. Is there any idea when that will change?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2015, 11:02 AM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: S3L Plugin count

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davoetta View Post

What i have heard/read there are more DSPs on board then active - if that is true and why i dont know?
It's real easy to check actually... since in the box we have an HDX card that has 18 DSP chips, but then if you look at your devices tab I bet you can count only 12 chips, 8 allocated and 4 free for plugins.

That gives us what? 6 hidden chips if I'm not mistaken.

So in theory there should be loads of DSP available right in there, ready to go, but Avid has hard time letting go of the old habit of limiting it's own products capabilities

Or then again they might keep the chips hidden so when sampling rate goes up and more DSP is needed for the same amount of work we would not "loose" DSP.

Or then again if all the DSP were available, today, in the S3L then maybe Profile would look bad.. I don't know. All I know is I need ALL these 18 chips for a super nice mix. I like D-verbs, but I would love to run ReVibes instead, but with the current DSP counts it's simply not possible by 50% per chip DSP counts of ReVibe and Sonnox reverb takes even 80%, as my friend has just told me, haven't tested that one myself since my Sonnox license is Accel only.

Avid, there is no point holding back the S3L-horses!
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2015, 04:56 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: S3L Plugin count

Digigrid are just the Interfaces - Waves will not make AAX-DSP Versions of their PlugIns as they said a little while ago.
So if there will once be an Digigrid AVB Interface - u still need an Soundgrid Server and an Control-Computer to run Waves PlugIns.
There will not be an Full Integration in the near future.
At least they told so.

Last edited by Davoetta; 03-11-2015 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2015, 05:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,538
Default S3L Plugin count

Avid DSP or No DSP, that's what I've been thinking...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2016, 11:24 PM
HLD HLD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 79
Default Re: S3L Plugin count

Honestly, that's what it looks like to me. S6L is now on Venue 5.3 software. The S3L haven't gotten any updates for more than a year. It's a shame, the S3L is great for us who do fly jobs. I'd love to see an option of running at 96k for working with it's big brother, or stay at 48k and have those last chips for plugs. It won't happen though. Avid care about new sales. Not existing users.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide/Count Plugin z1221 Virtual Instruments 2 12-12-2013 03:18 PM
Plugin Count at 96kh....help please psus15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-07-2004 08:42 AM
IS MORE RAM REALLY GONNA HELP MY PLUGIN COUNT? el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-12-2002 07:33 PM
Mbox Plugin count Larryboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-21-2002 05:19 PM
Plugin count jfk-studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-09-2002 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com