Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2012, 05:36 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default HD|N and system sounds...

OK.. I'm going to get shot for this... but I've searched.. no, really... I have! I must not be stringing the right words together because I cannot find an answer..

I've moved my HD|N card from my Mac Pro to my PC for a bit and it works fine.. However, I also want it to play system sound, iTunes, etc... and cannot figur it out for the live of me.. On the M/P I had a core audio manager that would handle everything. Years back I used to use ASIO4ALL and that worked.. but then I went to M/P and then to PT10.. I tried installing ASIO4ALL again but it will not work.

When I open the control panel and look at the soundcards, it lists a Digital Audio (S/PDIF).. I've selected that but it doesn't work. On the mac it used to show as HD Native. When I check device manager it shows HD Native under sound devices.

Will someone lend a former Hobo a hand and tell me what I'm missing?
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2012, 06:49 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: HD|N and system sounds...

I think most of us hobos have gone down this path!!!

I have not put any time into it, just saw it wasn't an option in the sound defices and moved on. using the onboard audio and have it plugged into my central station so it's just a push of a button has been my resolve. Which interface you using?

I would guess the spidf listing in your sound devices is the spidf on your motherboard.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2012, 04:47 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: HD|N and system sounds...

If you don't have a central station or big knob or somethng of the sort, but you have an OMNI, you will need to plug the output of your on-board soundcard into an input on the Omni. I use the SPDIF.

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.6, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2012, 09:10 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: HD|N and system sounds...

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
saw it wasn't an option in the sound defices and moved on.
Yep, hasn't been an option since day one, boy we're lucky we have an ASIO driver option for HDN, wasn't 'til PT 10 we got that, though still doesn't work well with most third party applications.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2012, 02:39 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: HD|N and system sounds...

Not a biggie.. I just put the card back into the M/P and brought the whole thing upstairs...

Things go better with Mac (Pro)

Steve, I'm using an 8x8x8 with a central station.. I thought about using the onboard sound digital out to the C/S but thought that was a stupid thing to have to do with the HD|N in the comp.. it works so well in the Mac it never crossed my mind that there would be nothing for Win.. go figure.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2012, 06:53 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: HD|N and system sounds...

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Not a biggie.. I just put the card back into the M/P and brought the whole thing upstairs...

Things go better with Mac (Pro)

Steve, I'm using an 8x8x8 with a central station.. I thought about using the onboard sound digital out to the C/S but thought that was a stupid thing to have to do with the HD|N in the comp.. it works so well in the Mac it never crossed my mind that there would be nothing for Win.. go figure.
Judging by all the issues in the Mac forum since the last OS update, I am more than happy in windows land, still!!!!!! But it has been flawless for me. I am actually impressed how well it does run!! I have beat the crap out of it mixing and I have not brought 10.3.2 down yet!

Was not sure if it would work or not w system sounds, just been to busy to try. I ran the spidf out of my motherboard to the cs and never really gave it a second thought till your post. Sure the update will arrive at some point....
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2012, 02:38 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: HD|N and system sounds...

Hmm... I hadn't seen the issues.. Then again, I haven't been around much either. I'm not doing much these days other than a bit of voice-over stuff... actually put everything up for sale.. not pressing so I'm in no hurry and who knows.

I installed 10.3.2 last night and it's worked fine so far. Maybe I'll load up an old session and push it a bit and see. I've been extremely happy with PT10 on the M/P.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD|N and system sounds... danander11 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-28-2012 05:24 AM
Pro TOols playback is OK, system sounds and other sounds won't play bimple Windows 1 08-24-2011 05:14 PM
System sounds & MBox robbins876 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-22-2003 12:00 AM
mix sounds different on a hi-fi system ChenteleyA Tips & Tricks 10 02-06-2003 10:23 AM
System sounds through 001? Rich_L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-13-2000 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com