Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2011, 12:19 PM
fenders fenders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 54
Default PC Eucon Workstation 2.5.7 not seen by Mac

I want to control Pro Tools 9 (which is on a PC) from my MC Control (which is mainly connected to a Mac). So I installed the new Eucon Workstation for windows 64 Bit, but the Eucon software on the Mac (2.5.6) doesn't see the PC workstation. All network devices are in the same Ethernet network. Should that be possible with the current builds for Mac and PC?
__________________
______________________________________________
PT10 HD2 Icon D-Command - Mac Pro - SYNC I/O - OS X 10.8.5 +++ PT11 - RME HDSP 9652 - MC Control + Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2011, 01:05 PM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: PC Eucon Workstation 2.5.7 not seen by Mac

Why don't you connect the MC Control directly to the PC?
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2011, 01:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,608
Default Re: PC Eucon Workstation 2.5.7 not seen by Mac

Quote:
Should that be possible with the current builds for Mac and PC?
No, it is not. PC<>Mac is not supported and won't work.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2011, 01:40 PM
fenders fenders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 54
Default

Thanks for the reply. So the question is: Will it be supported with an updated version of Eucon software?

@Promixr: My main DAW is the Mac, I compose in logic. But I'm still trying to find a way to get Pro Tools 9 to work on an additional PC, but it's still not working stable with a RME9652, lots of bsod:-( So being able to switch workstation on the MC Control to the PC would be a reason for me to keep on trying to fix the installation of PT on the Win7 PC, as that would be my favoured setup. I'm not convinced of running PT on my main DAW as I don't know how to route logic outputs to PT when on the same machine.
__________________
______________________________________________
PT10 HD2 Icon D-Command - Mac Pro - SYNC I/O - OS X 10.8.5 +++ PT11 - RME HDSP 9652 - MC Control + Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 01:37 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 12:01 PM
UVI workstation rossi68 Pro Tools 9 0 04-21-2011 03:22 AM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 10:25 PM
Which workstation is the best to go with? PhilLewis01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-02-2009 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com