Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:51 PM
ragbor ragbor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: CA USA
Posts: 487
Default Any issues running Digilink cable in conduit with audio cables vs power cables?

I have 2 conduits from gear closet to my console and computer. One conduit to run DC (no AC) power cables from the console power supplies to the console and one to run 24 pair audio snakes to/from the 192 I/O's to the console. My thought is to run the 50' Digilink cable in the conduit with the audio snakes rather than putting it in the conduit with the power supply cables. I'm guessing the Digilink is low voltage, but will I encounter any noise or inductance issues in the audio lines or digital line by doing so? Conversely, would putting the Digilink in the power cable conduit cause any issues with the data passing through it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2009, 06:15 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: Any issues running Digilink cable in conduit with audio cables vs power cables?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragbor View Post
I have 2 conduits from gear closet to my console and computer. One conduit to run DC (no AC) power cables from the console power supplies to the console and one to run 24 pair audio snakes to/from the 192 I/O's to the console. My thought is to run the 50' Digilink cable in the conduit with the audio snakes rather than putting it in the conduit with the power supply cables. I'm guessing the Digilink is low voltage, but will I encounter any noise or inductance issues in the audio lines or digital line by doing so? Conversely, would putting the Digilink in the power cable conduit cause any issues with the data passing through it?
I would say safer with fellow audio cables! if all cables have good earthing there should be no problems. running next to power cables is definitely a recipe for problems.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2009, 11:44 AM
ragbor ragbor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: CA USA
Posts: 487
Default Re: Any issues running Digilink cable in conduit with audio cables vs power cables?

Thanks, Chris. I tend to agree with you, but in that the data running in the Digilink cable is digital, I was concerned about possible noise leaking into the analog line level stuff in the 24 pr snake. I've placed a hard drive on top of some analog gear before and heard buzz and RF chatter noise which vanished just by lifting the drive. i don't know if the nature of the data stream in the Digilink is anything like that. There wouldn't be any inductive noise like you get with AC in the power lines since they are all DC.

Anyone else have thoughts about this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digilink & BNC cables sarahtsui General Discussion 1 08-27-2013 03:40 PM
Running Audio Cables....Help!!! Hricco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-07-2003 07:10 PM
Cinema cable with Audio Cables? freq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2002 10:55 AM
Homeade Shielding, so I can keep audio & power cables running all together? GuitarEasley General Discussion 12 09-26-2002 11:20 PM
DigiLink Cables.... Vinseph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-27-2002 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com