Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2016, 04:34 PM
micheallsmith micheallsmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
Default EuControl settings

Hi,

Firstly, please forgive my lack of knowledge as I'm still pretty new to these products. I had my Artist Control, Mix and Transport set up and EuControl mapped for Adobe Audition (I spent hours customizing the keys to my workflow) and the computer that I was working on died. I purchased a new machine and was able to retrieve the files from the old one but was wondering if there was a way to copy the EuControl settings over from the old hard drive to the new one. I would hate to spend all that time again mapping everything out.
__________________
Dell XPS L702X
64 Bit
6 GB Ram
Windows 7 Home Premium
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2016, 12:47 AM
ALSTUDIOS ALSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: REGENSDORF
Posts: 67
Default Re: EuControl settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by micheallsmith View Post
....but was wondering if there was a way to copy the EuControl settings over from the old hard drive to the new one.
Hi

Refer to this article
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_to/en413211

All layout-sets are stored in
Windows 7:
C:\Users\AppData\Roaming\Euphonix\UserSets\MC2User \MC_USER_SET__Root\...

Just take it from your "old" stored place and copy it into this folder on your new computer. This folder already exists, if you install the EuControl software - worked for me as well.

Cheers
__________________
****************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
a.l.recordingstudio.ch@gmail.com
https://sites.google.com/site/alrecordingstudio/
1pc AVID Artist Control and 1pc Euphonix MC Mix
Win7 64Bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.20
****************************************
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2016, 06:24 PM
micheallsmith micheallsmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
Default Re: EuControl settings

Thanks so much! Unfortunately that file didn't survive the transition so I have to build it from scratch which has exposed another issue. I can't get any of the "Key" commands to work in EuControl. If I try to set up keyboard short cuts in Audition (example CTRL+SHIFT+D for Multitrack Mixdown) and then program a surface button on the control to activate that command, nothing happens. This method worked perfectly before I made the switch to a new machine (and updated version of EuControl). Has anyone else run into this problem with version 3.3.2?
__________________
Dell XPS L702X
64 Bit
6 GB Ram
Windows 7 Home Premium
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2016, 04:07 AM
ALSTUDIOS ALSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: REGENSDORF
Posts: 67
Default Re: EuControl settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by micheallsmith View Post
I can't get any of the "Key" commands to work in EuControl. Has anyone else run into this problem with version 3.3.2?
Hi

There was a "big jump" in EuControl versions from v2.7.1 to v 3.2.2.
Unfortunately I must change to v.3.2.2 because Cubase PRO v. 8.xx does not support any EuControl versions below v 3.2.2. Therefore I changed by end of last year the EuControl software.

To answer your question
No.
There is no problem known by me with the key command in EuControl v3.2.2.
Works fine here.
Please make sure to work with the named tabs (Control) (ALT) etc. and don't "write" it by hand into the command line.


Cheers
__________________
****************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
a.l.recordingstudio.ch@gmail.com
https://sites.google.com/site/alrecordingstudio/
1pc AVID Artist Control and 1pc Euphonix MC Mix
Win7 64Bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.20
****************************************
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2016, 07:19 PM
micheallsmith micheallsmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
Default Re: EuControl settings

Thanks for the response. I definitely used basic shift and control commands and nothing happened. I also didn't type it into the field...I used the preset commands that are in there. I may just uninstall it and reinstall it and see what happens.
__________________
Dell XPS L702X
64 Bit
6 GB Ram
Windows 7 Home Premium
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What does EuControl W/S do? maunaloa Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 10 06-19-2019 07:35 AM
Eucontrol & Cpu jky Artist Series 2 10-30-2016 10:38 AM
About EuControl 3.2 Marcel Risberg Artist Series 10 06-26-2014 05:18 PM
eucontrol settings Phili Artist Series 0 02-28-2012 04:31 AM
EuControl Trazan Artist Series 3 12-13-2011 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com