Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2004, 10:13 AM
euphjazz euphjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 30
Default slow menu response

I've noticed that dialogue box response in 6.4 LE has slowed way down:i.e. When entering a new track name there's a 15 seconds delay before typed letters actually show up in box.

Anyone else have this problem?
__________________
www.rixong.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2004, 10:19 AM
marshallman marshallman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 50
Default Re: slow menu response

I am having the same problems. Last night I was trying to add some MIDI to a track, and everytime I would add MIDI with the pencil, my screen would lock up and it would take at least a minute for it to go back to normal. Also during MIDI playback it would play for a few seconds and totally freeze. Anybody got any suggestions?
__________________
Pro Tools LE 6.4
Windows XP Home Edition
Intel Pentium 4
1.7 Ghz
512 MB Ram
40 GB Primary
120 GB Secondary
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2004, 09:54 PM
smc917 smc917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: slow menu response

Did you find any information about this? I have the same issue on some sessions.

I have heard about the CPU overload that can happen with very low audio levels in some plugins. The work around is to put a dither ahead of the plugin.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2004, 09:57 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: slow menu response

my guess on this would be ram
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2004, 10:28 PM
smc917 smc917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: slow menu response

I have 1GB of RAM. Though I am running both Reason and Sampletank and UAD RealVerb. It is a strange slow down in speed. It only happens when some menus are opened. Otherwise it works fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow response after scrub GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-29-2012 03:28 AM
Slow response to PT automation sphereman Artist Series 3 01-04-2012 11:32 AM
slow response tonwurm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-18-2008 06:56 PM
Hybrid slow CC response!! Ludw:g Virtual Instruments 1 07-31-2007 08:23 PM
Slow response. Help please! rodrigo21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-04-2005 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com