Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2020, 05:55 PM
maxgain's Avatar
maxgain maxgain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Auburn, ME
Posts: 90
Default ProTools-->Soundflower-->OBS with armed tracks?

I want to arm tracks and play through and/or record while splitting a copy of the master bus to OBS (Open Broadcaster Software) to take advantage of using plugins on the tracks in real time.

When I change PT Playback to Soundflower 2CH, PT Aggregate Device, or Multi Device, PT no longer sees my interface inputs, so I can't record arm any tracks.

I can get all 3 proggies all piped properly and record in OBS during playback/mixing in PT, but I want to record a "live" pre-recorded stream into OBS. I think I'm wicked close... but AudioHijack, Loopback, etc, when set to Playback, the interface disappears.

In the I/O settings shouldn't it be straight forward to set my inputs to the Scarlett 18i20 and the outputs to the PT Aggregate Device or Soundflower?

PT 2019.6.0

Thanks!

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2020, 07:31 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,222
Default ProTools-->Soundflower-->OBS with armed tracks?

You need to configure the PT aggregate device to use both your interface and Soundflower. Check AudioMIDI setup for configuring.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2020, 11:04 AM
maxgain's Avatar
maxgain maxgain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Auburn, ME
Posts: 90
Default Re: ProTools-->Soundflower-->OBS with armed tracks?

Thanks yes I tried that as well as a Multi device
__________________
AudioEngineering.co - Pro Audio Engineering Blog
Pro Audio Engineering Tips • Tricks • Techniques • Training • Free & Discounted Plugins & Software • Live Q&A • Audio Resources • News • Links • Loops • Samples • Stem Files • Mix Contests & More • Visit Today & Share... Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2020, 12:57 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,222
Default Re: ProTools-->Soundflower-->OBS with armed tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxgain View Post
Thanks yes I tried that as well as a Multi device


You tried that and.....??

If configured correctly, you'd use PT aggregate in Pro Tools giving you access to your interface IO and Soundflower.

In OBS, you'd just use Soundflower allowing audio to pass between OBS and Pro Tools.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2020, 01:00 PM
maxgain's Avatar
maxgain maxgain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Auburn, ME
Posts: 90
Default Re: ProTools-->Soundflower-->OBS with armed tracks?

I would still like to know how to use 2 audio interfaces with PT 2019. One for inputs, one for outputs. However, I have stumbled onto a...

HARDWARE SOLUTION: Use 2 audio interfaces. Run PT as normal, cable additional outputs to the inputs of the 2nd interface. On my Scarlett 18i20 I used #7 and #8 outputs. Select the 2nd audio interface in OBS as the Audio Input Capture Device. #Boom! #Done!

Again the goal of this was to record arm PT tracks to use plugins while piping it to a video+audio recording or a stream.

Eric
__________________
AudioEngineering.co - Pro Audio Engineering Blog
Pro Audio Engineering Tips • Tricks • Techniques • Training • Free & Discounted Plugins & Software • Live Q&A • Audio Resources • News • Links • Loops • Samples • Stem Files • Mix Contests & More • Visit Today & Share... Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output on channels 1 and 2 while tracks are armed mattdesear Pro Tools 11 4 05-17-2017 09:55 AM
PT 11.3 ProTools Aggregate with Soundflower 64 Keepsound macOS 3 08-28-2015 03:41 AM
PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem music_rec Pro Tools 12 7 06-29-2015 10:27 AM
Protools 9 & SM pro audio vfx? (via soundflower) danyx macOS 1 09-15-2011 08:47 PM
Armed Tracks Go Silent When Other Tracks Play splatterkep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-01-2009 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com