Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2020, 10:25 PM
ampnerd ampnerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 89
Default Audio Input for Pro Tools is disabled error on launch

Has anyone seen this strange error message before:

"Audio Input for Pro Tools is disabled. In the following alert which says Pro Tools would like to access the microphone, you must click OK in order to record from ANY hardware".

This is on Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.12 on a 2013 Mac Trash can. Never had any errors like this on my old Mac cheesegrater. Just got this Trash can, fresh install of everything and it's giving this weird message. OS is Mojave.

It doesn't seem to actually affect anything within Pro Tools once you click ok, and tracks will arm and record just like you expect them to from the HDX hardware.

Having said that though, I cannot record to any other program, Logic Pro X for example using the HDX hardware (through Core Audio obviously) as once the HDX card is selected as the audio interface there is no input signal to the audio track, no matter what input is selected and even though the interface (Orion 32HD) shows input signal.

These two things might not be related but it is curious nonetheless.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-11-29 at 7.06.14 PM.jpg (29.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2020, 10:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,198
Default Re: Audio Input for Pro Tools is disabled error on launch

This issue is discussed in hundreds of posts here on DUC, but maybe a bit hard to find.

When you say you clicked OK. Where exactly did you click OK? Just doing that in the dialog in your screen shot? That does nothing.

If you have other finder windows open the preferences panel you need is opening behind one of those windows.

Did you actually end up going into security preference panel yourself and doing what was described on the dialog panel in your screen shot?

Go to Systems Preferences>Security & Privacy>Privacy

Click on Microphone in the left hand column and click the check box for each application that you want to allow any audio inputs to (it's not literally the Macintosh microphone it means any audio input on the system)

This is all new macOS privacy features, nothing really to do with Pro Tools, which is just trying to make it easier for you to configure stuff properly, and clearly failing.

----

Or are you telling us you can actually record audio OK? But keep getting a bogus message in your screen shot? It's a little hard to understand exactly what problem you are asking about. (I can't work out if you are saying you can record stuff and it appears to work but you never get any actual audio recorded on the track... that's the expected behavior of not having this Mic privacy setting correct).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2020, 10:58 PM
ampnerd ampnerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 89
Default Re: Audio Input for Pro Tools is disabled error on launch

Thanks so much for the help Darryl! I didn't realize it was a Mac OS issue.

However I don't see any other preferences panels open on the screen either before or after I launch PT and get that error. I have the privacy settings box open as you say but it is empty, no apps are listed there and there are no dialog boxes for me to say okay to.

Thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2020, 12:16 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,198
Default Re: Audio Input for Pro Tools is disabled error on launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampnerd View Post
Thanks so much for the help Darryl! I didn't realize it was a Mac OS issue.

However I don't see any other preferences panels open on the screen either before or after I launch PT and get that error. I have the privacy settings box open as you say but it is empty, no apps are listed there and there are no dialog boxes for me to say okay to.

Thanks again for your help.
I am guessing part of the issue at least is you have not approved the HDX driver install in Security & Privacy > general during the install. See https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403110

Reinstall the driver... and watch out for the alert popping up to approve the driver install. Close all other windows as this thing is often missed when it opens behind other windows. The chance to approve this disappears after 30 seconds or so. So you need to trigger it again by doing an install.

And yes I'm guessing here so let us know if that helps or not.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 3 driver has disabled mic input option? MADFERRIT Pro Tools 11 0 03-21-2015 01:25 AM
Pro Tools error at launch samud Pro Tools 10 8 02-21-2015 01:27 PM
Audio Buffer Underflow Error but firewire disabled in BIOS Russell Smith Windows 7 10-29-2012 04:05 PM
Pro Tools Launch Error thecon macOS 0 05-16-2011 11:58 PM
New to MIDI. Input is quantizing. Input Quantize is disabled LiamSlack MIDI 0 03-25-2008 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com