Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-17-2000, 02:25 PM
NCM engineering NCM engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 138
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

I have 5 pro-controls. They all click, pop and are right side heavy. I use Genelec self powered monitors. I have to balance the L/R level via the volume knobs on the genelec's. I really thought it was a session issue, or operator error, but I locked the audio precision dualdomain portable plus 1 (!) across it, and it is a fairly crappy monitor section when it comes to Mute, mono, and the click and pop thing. For 10k I would expect a better product. I am happy to see a fix, but an additional 2k (our facility) for "upgrades" is a bit crazy. If it were field serviceable, that would be a huge plus, but still spendy. Is there a schematic with wich we could mod the box onsite? We have been ironing out the bugs in our 5 room facility for about 4 months. We have 5 PTNT suites, with Procontrol in every one. They are all showing signs of wear. I stick by the fact the product is very cool, but seems a little funky. Digi, are you willing to cut some of us who own several some sort of deal? Bulk purchasing? Fat chance of our money folk kicking out 2k for a 4 month old product to "upgrade" it to normal pro-audio standards.
__________________
Kelly Lichtenwaldt
kellylichtenwaldt@clearchannel.com
Pro Tools System administrator
KUBE FM, KBTB FM, KHHO AM, KJR AM, KFNK FM
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-18-2000, 04:24 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

I am with Chris, what about Europe ? Is there a serial number from which we can see if we already have the new board ? Will we have to send to an authorized service or will we do it ourselves ?
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-18-2000, 08:01 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

Is it just my PC or do you guys have a Left/Right swap in the headphones?.

NCM, i thought my ears were playing up until i patched the PC into some high res meters....tis when i realised that the PC was right heavy......thank god it wasn't my ears.....and only a piece of gear that cost a lot of money.


Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-18-2000, 08:43 PM
airon airon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 547
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

I don't know what to think of this. Perhaps you digi guys should talk to Thomas Funk in Berlin about proper preamp fitting. That guy builds gear with >130dB cross channel damping(for lack of a better translation that comes to mind). The company is 'Funk Technik' I believe. His preamp-for-monitoring gear is the best in the world most tests, figures and people say.

What Procontrols does this fix concern ? All of them I shure do NOT hope. I just got my training on Procontrol that seemed to be ok, but I didn't go out of my way to test the thing.

Tony
__________________
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-20-2000, 06:27 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

I'm also in Europe,have Procontrol with 1 expansion pack.To add to this I also have to compensate my monitors because of the mains output being right side heavy.Did the procontrol tech really not notice this?And if he did was it posted somewhere?Also not to happy about this customer paid bug fix.As you have probably read by now the right heavy mains is definitely a real issue.If this can be agreed,then would you really consider that to be the unit working as advertised?Do you seriously think any of us expected the mains not be at least reasonably balanced when we made our purchase?
Tech support please feel free to answer the above.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-20-2000, 08:18 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

PTPerson
the reason your headphones are swaped L,R
from the main monitoring output is the DB-25
sub cable needs to be connected as follows
888/24 out 1-2 connects to PC DB-25 input2 8-7 then 6-5,4-3.... The mix up occurs if you connect 888/24 to out 1-2 to DB-25 7-8.
This is described page 9 of the PC manual,
2.Audio Input 2. It reads Main In, Right and left, not left and right. So, if you had PC connected with 888/24 out 1-2 to 7-8 on the DB-25 Audio input 2 connected you would hear
out of the main outs left and right to be correct because you would have also coonected
7-8(left,Right) to your monitors and would have only noticed the problem in the headphones. So, connect the inputs and outputs counting down from : 8-7 6-5 4-3 2-1
on all the PC DB-25 inputs and outputs.
See page 9. of the PC manual.
MJ
Digidesign tech support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-24-2000, 11:37 AM
jallen0 jallen0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Thornton, Colorado 80241
Posts: 1
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

Gannon,

let me see if I can help you understand MY point of view.

I am new to ProTools. I have just spent over 65,000 for a Mix Plus system, Pro Control, tons of accessories. And now I have to spend $400.00 to fix something I have only had for LESS THAN 2 MONTHS.

I tried talking to customer service, however I got nowhere. I already send in the money, however I have to say that, IMHO, this is not a good way to start what I hope would be a long relationship.

Justin Allen

QUOTE]Originally posted by gk:
All,

Let me see if I can help you see Digi’s point of view behind this upgrade...

When ProControl was first released in 1997, we created a spec that included a very high quality signal path in the analog section. It had to be robust enough to cleanly pass transient peaks from the 24-bit DAC outputs of the 888|24, offer pristine audio quality, low THD, SNR, etc., while offering a flexible routing scheme. The original analog section does all of this very well. The basic performance specs are good and have been well received by most of the several thousand ProControl owners to date. However, after receiving feedback from our users both internal and external, we decided to improve the design to get rid of the occasional small switch pops and clicks, improve the crosstalk spec and adjust the gain scaling of the headphone amp circuit. We wanted to take a good design and make it even better.

So, now for the upgrade. Please understand that we can’t simply retrofit every ProControl ever sold for free, that's not a good business practice! As products mature, it’s normal for sustaining engineering to implement improvements, but rarely does it mean a complete retrofit of an entire product line. Yes, we are using the new board in current production units. However, we feel it is fair to ask current users to pay $395 for the upgrade because it is a replacement for what they already have that has always worked as advertised. Many users will choose to remain with the current board (our customer support lines don’t ring off the hook with dissatisfied users). The cost for the upgrade is well below our cost to produce it. We wanted to offer this in good faith that those of you who chose to upgrade would appreciate the fact that we are not making money on it.

This probably all sounds like marketing hooey to all of you, but it is not. We have an obligation to move forward and stay in business to keep bringing you great products. It would be great if we could offer eternal parity for free, but that is never going to happen with any manufacturer.

Hope that this helps some of you to understand, and thanks for listening.

Gannon Kashiwa
Product Manger – Control Surfaces
[/QUOTE]

Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-30-2001, 10:09 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

I'm still not sure how Digi can justify $400.00 to fix a bug in the original analog monitor board. Any new thoughts on this guys.............

I did replace the Main monitor pot; Digi sent it out one day after I ordered it at no cost. It seemed to help the L/R imaging problem as long as you are past 9:00 o'clock.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-31-2001, 08:53 PM
moosh moosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 150
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

Can you say... "class-action"?
__________________
ddot
Producer. LA
www.gumbovision.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-31-2001, 10:17 PM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Monitor Board \"Upgrade\"

Gannon wrote:
>It would be great if we could offer eternal parity for free, but >that is never going to happen with any manufacturer.

Ok, no eternal parity, how about initial quality?

We have already ordered our "upgrades" but it is
a blemish IMHO on the rep of Digi and the PC support.

sorry for grumpiness and thanx for listening
Janne A.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profile as a monitor Board wolvesandi VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 01-08-2011 05:15 PM
Hum and DC from center monitor. Anyone know if it's the PS or Monitor board? Gordon Hookailo ICON & C|24 2 12-18-2010 01:42 AM
monitor board out / repair Jimmix ICON & C|24 1 05-30-2007 01:26 AM
Any news for PCs monitor board upgrade in Europe ? stevegalante ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 12 11-14-2001 06:08 PM
Monitor Board upgrade and New Users? PlanB ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-23-2000 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com