Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2015, 03:25 AM
Omnis6 Omnis6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Budapest
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools HD System

Greetings!
I'm a beginner sound engineer student here in Hungary and was given a task to plan a Pro Tools HD system which can record 128 track simultaneously. I have to use the following hardware:
AVID Pro Tools Pre
AVID Sync HD
AVID HD I/O
AVID HDX
AVID MIDI I/O
S6 - XMON EUCON
I would be very grateful if you could help me out, with some how to knowledge or a system diagram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2015, 03:44 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,481
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

Hi,

Just to clarify... you want to "record" 128 tracks simultaneously?

this will require quite a least 4 interfaces (Depending on model as not all will do 16 inputs simultaneously) and 2x HDX cards.

so you need to revue the various interface options and decide which is best for your needs... http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HDX#Hardware



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Just to clarify... you want to "record" 128 tracks simultaneously?

this will require quite a least 4 interfaces (Depending on model as not all will do 16 inputs simultaneously) and 2x HDX cards.

so you need to revue the various interface options and decide which is best for your needs... http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HDX#Hardware



Chris
If this is all analog inputs wouldn't the op need 8 HD I/O's (16 channels each)? If he had the possibility of going with Apogee he could use just 4 Symphony with the right expansions to get 32 I/O in one box.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

Indeed^^^ To RECORD 128 tracks at a time, you need 128 preamps(the Avid pre is 8 channels per unit), and 128 inputs(each HD IO box is good for 16). Doing the math tells me you are going to need a lot of rack space Each HDX card can handle 4 IO boxes for 64 inputs so you need HDX2(2 cards). I am note sure the Midi IO and the HD Sync are still compatible with PT11 So, you need:
16 Avid Pre's
8 HD IO boxes(16x16 analog)
2 HDX cards
16 DB25 cables to connect the preamps

Maybe what you mean is you want to be able to run a session with 128 tracks?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:39 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,589
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

And you will need several drives to get that stuff recorded. Avid guideline is 32 tracks per drive, therefore four drives recommended.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2015, 03:16 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
And you will need several drives to get that stuff recorded. Avid guideline is 32 tracks per drive, therefore four drives recommended.
That info is little outdated with SATA 3 and SSD's these days playing back 100+ tracks off one drive is easy. I even have recorded 48 Tracks to a system SSD drive with zero worries.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2015, 04:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchwood Studios View Post
That info is little outdated with SATA 3 and SSD's these days playing back 100+ tracks off one drive is easy. I even have recorded 48 Tracks to a system SSD drive with zero worries.
Indeed^^^ I recently wrapped a mix with 104 audio tracks, plus tons of AUX, Instruments and plugins from a single 7200 rpm drive. i7's ROCK Now if the OP would jump back in a explain their needs a little better.....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2015, 04:12 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Indeed^^^ I recently wrapped a mix with 104 audio tracks, plus tons of AUX, Instruments and plugins from a single 7200 rpm drive. i7's ROCK.....

Off topic - what's your geek bench score?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2015, 04:36 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

you guys are talking playback, the OP was talking recording high track counts
that should still be split across 2 or more drives
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2015, 09:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Pro Tools HD System

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Off topic - what's your geek bench score?
Never checked that. When I put that computer into service, it scored 500 on the Dverb2 test. i recently moved to an i7 6 core/32GB rig and the performance is a major leap from the quad
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 07:22 AM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
K-System in Pro Tools Seventh Angel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-03-2007 09:07 PM
New Pro Tools System! Need Help Bad! BaRaq' Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 01-02-2002 09:01 AM
New Pro Tools system westward99 General Discussion 1 07-10-1999 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com