Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2013, 10:10 PM
algy algy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 30
Default SPDIF IO question

I am running PT 10.0.1 and use a Mytek Stereo ADC with SPDIF into a UA 6176 to a Projectmix and when I was running PT9 I had no problems and the SPDIF path worked fine. Now with 10 I can't get a signal to a track. Signal runs through the hardware properly and all meters register signal but there is no signal to an armed track.
The IO settings are Outputs Analog 1-2 3-4 SPDIF 5-6 Inputs Analog 1-2 3-4 5-6 7-8 SPDIF 9-10. I'm pretty sure it's something in the input output routing but I can't work it out. I tried the default in IO without success.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Algy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2013, 05:36 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,009
Default Re: SPDIF IO question

Did you set the clock source?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2013, 08:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: SPDIF IO question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Did you set the clock source?
That's a good question as my digital preamps won't pass audio if the clock is incorrect. Then, what sample rate are you running? SPDIF showing as 9&10 makes me think you are at 88.2 or 96K? Have you tried 48K?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2013, 08:06 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,355
Default Re: SPDIF IO question

Is the UA in the adat port in or the spdif? If I remember right the Spdif of the PMIO carries only a stereo signal. And if you have nothing in the adat then you would only see 10 input with the last two being the spdif. Check your firewire control panel (icon tray) for the clock, and also the routing of the spdif.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2013, 11:22 PM
algy algy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 30
Default Re: SPDIF IO question

Thanks guys,

Changed to word clock and it is good as gold. One other thing, I'm running at 44100 and if I try to go higher it tells me there is a mismatch. Would i benefit from running faster?

Algy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spdif question plex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-16-2009 10:51 AM
SPDIF in question jlasoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-08-2009 01:14 PM
888/24 spdif question. Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-08-2007 06:36 PM
SPDIF Question Doog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2006 10:12 AM
spdif question msunj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-31-2001 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com