Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2012, 11:06 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Pro tools 10HD features for TDM users?

Could some one just let me know what features us TDM users get in pro tools 10HD I no we can't get the massive ADC unless we run pro tools in the native version. Hope I've made sense just wanna know what I'd get for my bucks
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2012, 10:16 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Pro tools 10HD features for TDM users?

No massive ADC

We do get disk cashe from what I understand

We do get clip gain

Any other benefits we can use or not use?
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2012, 11:37 PM
deafguy deafguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 193
Default Re: Pro tools 10HD features for TDM users?

Yes, you get disc cache and clip gain and a couple of plugs.
As of 10.0.1 rock solid on Win7.

Clip gain is a very nice feature.
__________________
the Computer: Mac Pro 5,1, 2 x 3.33 6-Core Xeon
the ProTools: HDX PT12HD | AVID HD16, AD16X, Grace m905 | Artist Control
the Rest: Eleven Rack | Metric Halo UNL-8 | Macbook Pro | Mbox Pro | PTHD11
|
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2012, 12:00 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Pro tools 10HD features for TDM users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deafguy View Post
Yes, you get disc cache and clip gain and a couple of plugs.
As of 10.0.1 rock solid on Win7.

Clip gain is a very nice feature.
Does your 10.0.1 freeze when saving backup?
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD?? Raoul23 Pro Tools 10 14 10-06-2014 11:23 AM
Pro Tools 10HD and 5.1 clunystudios macOS 7 01-07-2014 05:43 AM
Pro tools 10 upgrade to 10hd realizment Pro Tools 10 1 10-19-2012 10:22 AM
Pro tools 10 to 10HD? djmichaelwenz Pro Tools 10 3 09-15-2012 10:04 AM
Digi, Not the features, just the fixes for ppc users. AURORA4DTH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 241 08-09-2010 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com