Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2010, 03:39 PM
FMR_Crisis FMR_Crisis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Question need help with HD components

Hello, I am new to the world of recording and I have a few questions. I really want to get protools HD but I dont know all what I need, I also spend a decent amount of time on the website and the online store but I cannot find the price for protools HD1?. I have a iMac and my question is after i buy protools HD 1 is there anything else I need to buy besides a Mic, like a preamp or a mixer?.

Thanks for taking the time to read.


Cheers,

Crisis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2010, 03:51 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: need help with HD components

I don't believe u Can do HD with an iMac...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2010, 03:57 PM
FMR_Crisis FMR_Crisis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: need help with HD components

Do you know what kind of computer I need to run protools HD?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2010, 04:01 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: need help with HD components

Honestly jus about any Desktop newer Mac besides the iMac; Even the older G5's but then ur stuck with PPC & can only go so far' can I ask what makes u feel u want or need HD? What type of work do u do as far as music etc...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2010, 04:02 PM
FMR_Crisis FMR_Crisis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: need help with HD components

I just want to know all that I need to set up a home studio with that commercial sound? any info would be great!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2010, 04:04 PM
FMR_Crisis FMR_Crisis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: need help with HD components

I am going to be doing Hiphop/RnB, I just want that professional sound to compete with other artists.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2010, 04:08 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: need help with HD components

Having HD nor PT means u will hav a professional or commercial sound; so I'm jus sayin that to say, think about & consider a lot before u fork over that kind of money b|c @ this point u still need to spend a couple to a few thousand on a computer if u want to stay MAC...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2010, 04:18 PM
FMR_Crisis FMR_Crisis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: need help with HD components

ya i kno that so are we talkin about maybe $4,000+ to get a new comp and prtools HD roughly ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2010, 04:22 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: need help with HD components

U'd need a SUPA-SAVA Coupon to get in for that price not to mention that'd only be HD1 & probably a 96i/o which IMHO is a total waste of MC Hammer's money
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2010, 05:07 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: need help with HD components

As KEY said, having ProTools means NOTHING to having "that sound" as frankly, just about any DAW can give you great mixing results. Ofcourse, there are many differences both good and bad..but to have "that sound" will come to your room acoustics, the microphones, pre-amps, outboard compressors, the quality of cables, your converters, studio monitors, the plugins and other mixing things you have. You'll need to invest thousands of dollars on that stuff first, then worry about the DAW.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are these pc components ok? chazc080488 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 08-13-2010 11:20 AM
Will these PC components do the job hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-06-2007 08:22 PM
SP1 w/ SP2 components gpgarner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-29-2004 04:08 PM
components rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-19-2001 09:32 AM
Help, need to identify components barriault General Discussion 5 09-09-2001 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com