Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2002, 10:51 PM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default 192 : MUST select Optical format for Bay 3 to activate Enclosure Optical inputs?????

I have HD1 and 192 I/O on a G4 867.

On a separate thread, I asked how I can make the Enclosure Optical (ADAT) inputs available as track inputs. I was told I had to:

--Go to the Hardware setup
--select the "Digital" tab
--select "ADAT 1-8" under Input Format.

This works......but it forces me to select Optical format for Bay 3. I have several hardware processors connected to Bay 3 inputs via AES/EBU. So, I do NOT want to choose Optical for Bay 3 input format.

I need the Enclosure Optical (ADAT) input for the 8 digital outs from my Kurzweil K2600. The manual says about the Enclosure Optical input:
"When Optical (S/PDIF) is not selected, this port defaults to eight channels of Optical ADAT I/O."
Based on this, I thought this was independent of the format of Bay 3.

Is this really the only way to make the Enclosure
Optical (ADAT) inputs available? If so, this really knocks my setup for a loop.

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2002, 08:41 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: 192 : MUST select Optical format for Bay 3 to activate Enclosure Optical inputs?????

To access the ADAT Optical inputs on the enclosure, you should not select optical S/PDIF for digital format in the main tab in the Hardware Setup.

The input format selection on the on the Digital tab only pertains to the Digital I/O on the card. If you do not select Optical S/PDIF for digital format you should see four pairs of input selections labeled Optical 1-2 (ADAT) and so on. These are the enclosure inputs.

Consequently, if you choose AES/EBU as the input format on the digital tab you should 8 of each type of input available.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2002, 10:32 AM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Re: 192 : MUST select Optical format for Bay 3 to activate Enclosure Optical inputs?????

Thank you!!!

What threw me is that all the other Enclosure inputs have [Encl] at the end of the name. So, I assumed these were Bay 3 inputs. Obviously, I should have tested them.

Thanks so much!! This is a wonderful answer.
Mike [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default optical format MaizeBass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-03-2002 02:43 AM
Help! 192 I/O Optical ADAT (Enclosure) Inputs not showing up el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-09-2002 12:36 AM
greyed out optical format pop up--please help beardeddubster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2002 05:38 AM
Optical Format Changes By Itself!! fsilano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-24-2002 08:34 AM
Which "Optical Format" when using both optical and S/PDIF I/O? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2001 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com