Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2011, 05:37 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9

I am trying to get a motu 828mkii to work with my profire 2626. Has anybody been able to successfully do this? I also have a digimax d8 which is working fine with the 2626. I'm looking to get a total of 24 i/o. Current set up is:

Profire set as master, then the bnc cable going to the 828, out of the 828 into the D8. Then ADAT out of both the D8 and the 828 into the 2626. I'm not getting any sound. I've never had to connect more than 2 devices so I'm wondering if I am doing something wrong with the bnc cables...

Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2011, 05:59 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9

The 828mkII doesn't automatically route the analog inputs to the ADAT outputs. You need to setup the routing on the mix buses in CueMix. Set the ouput of mix bus 1 to ADAT 1/2, bring up only faders for analog 1/2 (all others down), pan 1 hard left and pan 2 hard right. Set the output of mixbus 2 to ADAT 3/4 and route analog 3/4, etc.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2011, 06:35 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9

Thank you some much for the reply! Should I run the 828 with the firewire or should it be stand alone? I'm assuming that I connect to set it up and then disconnect the firewire.

I bought the 828 used so I didn't get a manual. I haven't been able to find one online anywhere...
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2011, 03:36 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9

I used to run an 828mkII with a 003r via ADAT before PT went native and it worked great. You should connect it via firewire for the routing setup, but you don't need to disconnect it when you're done. You adjust your input levels, etc. via CueMix when tracking. You can also dial everything in on the front panel, but via GUI is way easier. You can download the 828mk3 manual from the MOTU site to get a basic idea of how the mkII works and I mean basic. The mk3 is way more capable - of course no effects and only 4 mix buses on the mkII. Search the MOTU site tech support for connection advice also. Once you get the mix bus philosophy down, you can get pretty creative with routing stuff between the units.

You can also run it standalone now that PT 9 is native and you can aggregate if you're on a Mac. I haven't done this yet with PT, but I never liked Mac aggregate in other DAWs because of the I/O naming scheme and it presented monitoring issues when trying to monitor thru hardware. I don't think the PC ASIO stuff has an aggregate or multi-interface selection yet, does it? Good luck.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2011, 10:24 AM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9

Thanks for the info ChuckS! I'll post back if I get them all working together. I'm sure someone else out there is trying to do the same thing I am.

Mat
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:31 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9

No luck... The cuemix would reset itself whenever I tried to make changes... And I also discovered that I only have one firewire port. Bummer.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2011, 02:29 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by matocaster1202 View Post
No luck... The cuemix would reset itself whenever I tried to make changes...
Not sure what you mean by this. If you move he faders or pans, they don't hold their settings? They snap back? If so, that I haven't seen before. Maybe try a 'factory reset' before trying again.

As far as one firewire port, you can chain the devices.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2011, 08:54 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9

Yeah the settings snap back to where they were. I will try to reset it back to factory settings. Thank you again for your help. I am kinda lost with this motu unit.

Mat
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motu 828mkII with PT 10 Snickerz Pro Tools 10 2 06-16-2012 05:11 PM
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 02:45 PM
Which clock to use - 003R with MOTU 828MKII? ChuckS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-09-2009 09:17 PM
Does Motu 828mkII work with pro tools? kraaag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-11-2004 02:02 AM
MOTU 828mkII - if it could only run PTLE j old school 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2003 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com