Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 01:26 PM
Psychonaut4 Psychonaut4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 74
Default PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

Just installed PT9 on my win 7 machine. And of course I'm getting errors right off the bat. Looks like it could be interlock related. The message is:
"this software requires a new version of the interlock device drivers and a reboot before running." i have updated the drivers and still have the same problem. I then un-installed the ilok drivers and re-installed. Still the same problem.
When I close that message I then get a message that says" the application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000142)
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
"Well bartender it's a pain to see. I'm the bad mother [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]er called Stagger Lee"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2010, 12:34 AM
guy_serotonin guy_serotonin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

Hey,
Having the same issue, please let me know if you have any luck fixing it. :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2010, 07:26 AM
Neil Miller Neil Miller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

I bought the crossgrade yesterday and had the same problem.

After going to the Pace website and downloading and installinf the latest Windows driver, still had the problem.

I has initially downloaded the 1.18G update file. I made the decison to download the 4.11G Full install package.

Many hours later I installed the full package load. When the install displayed a status line regarding Pace license, my Norton anti-virus had a pop-up about killing threat.

I finished the install and had the same problem/errror.

Did complete un-install. Disabled my anti-virus and did a new installation, and the system worked fine.

Note: You do need to download and install appropriate hardware drivers for PT9.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2010, 04:25 PM
Psychonaut4 Psychonaut4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 74
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

Yea, I discovered that. New drivers that was not mentioned anywhere. I had the full PT9 installation instructions printed out in front of. I followed them to the T. And nowhere was there any mention of new drivers. All good now.
__________________
"Well bartender it's a pain to see. I'm the bad mother [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]er called Stagger Lee"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2010, 04:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

try connecting to the web and open device manager and right-click>update driver on the iLok. Its working here.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2010, 05:55 PM
phoenixblack phoenixblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

did you go to ilok.com and download the license to your ilok yet...?
__________________
"I am a spirit on a human journey, flesh and bone for a while..free forever" -Phoenix Black
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2010, 06:08 PM
Random Human Random Human is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Aurora IL
Posts: 29
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

I am still having all the same problems. I have all the latest drivers (Avid and Pace)

I was getting this error too:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ProTools.exe
Application Version: 9.0.0.121
Application Timestamp: 4cc25876
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16385
Fault Module Timestamp: 4a5bdaae
Exception Code: e06d7363
Exception Offset: 00009617
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fc51
Additional Information 2: fc51d436fcd6f39494c2a6bfea64c42c
Additional Information 3: 702b
Additional Information 4: 702b9564a2ca2f35511bb3068f4898e0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2010, 02:04 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

I'm having the same problem. PT 9 installed ok, but when I launch it nothing happens...

No way to go back to PT 8 since I had to surrender my license to crossgrade...

Any ideas??
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2010, 06:39 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 415
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

Similar story here too. New 002r & MIDI drivers installed & PACE latest drivers are in. Double checked in Device manager & all up to date.

Go through the installer procedure - when it reboots to complete the installation I get a Code: -7 error when trying to register the DigiMIDI services and a code: 3 error strraight after that because the 'PACERegister returned an error.

Same thing 3 times now. After the 3rd time, on the reboot I got a BSOD with a Bad Pool Header.

Not a happy bunny - but at least I'm not on my own! Will keep trying but if no joy I'll put up a Sandra.

Win7 Pro (64)
Asus P5K-E Wifi-AP
Intel Q6600
4Gb DDR2
WD 500Gb 7200rpm system drive
Seagate 500Gb 7200rpm session drive
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256

Last edited by ChazC; 11-09-2010 at 06:43 PM. Reason: System Specs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2010, 07:19 PM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 281
Default Re: PT9 will not load. Ilok errors

i know this really isn't related to it, but i really hope 9.0.1 is out by the time it is mid february when I get my pro tools 9, mainly because I want to be 1 step closer to an error free pro tools 9. I don't know about you guys but when i got 8.0.0 it was buggy as hell for me. Anytime software is new there seems to be problems. Which is why i recommend people do nothing with there pro tools 7 and 8 sessions until the updates have resolved any issues with opening them or converting them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilok Blake Henderson macOS 17 07-07-2012 12:42 PM
PT9 won't load anymore....ilok not seen usb not supported?? bryanjollie Windows 3 03-07-2011 08:30 AM
Need help with iLok plugins not allowing PT to load lemonrico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-16-2009 12:25 AM
Problem: Velvet on iLok, but can't load into sessions sirgant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-21-2007 02:01 PM
Protools 6.2.3 Slow Load Time on G5- Why? iLok? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-23-2004 10:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com