Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2010, 06:25 PM
cjs102460 cjs102460 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Default never mind on the power cycle question

Duh! Figured that one out. This is the problem sometimes when products, which are technical in nature and which require prerequisite knowledge, are made available to the general public without also providing adequate training/instructional materials along with the product. Nevertheless, I'm forging ahead. I still would like to know if it's more advisable to ditch Vista Home and reinstall XP instead, to run Pro Tools M-Powered 8.

Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2010, 10:43 AM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: never mind on the power cycle question

If you are going to ditch Vista I'd upgrade to Win 7... 8.0.4 is the last XP release from what I've heard. I just upgraded myself and have been very impressed with how stable it is. I just can't get my command 8 to work. I'm taking it to a studio that has one working... I'll plug it in and if it doesn't work on the other system there is something wrong with it that I can't fix...
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2010, 01:19 PM
cjs102460 cjs102460 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Default Re: never mind on the power cycle question

Good advice on Windows 7. I've been considering it. As for the Command 8, I am committed to making mine work as I think it's an amazing machine. Let me know how you progress and I'll do the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to power cycle? cjs102460 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 10-17-2010 05:50 PM
must power cycle between big sessions, why? dopplah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-04-2010 08:52 AM
Always have to re power cycle 003R..... Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 101 10-15-2009 05:40 AM
G4 Power Cycle zoggied General Discussion 8 10-14-2002 11:26 AM
Power cycle GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-24-2001 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com