Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2020, 02:19 PM
Ronnieb Ronnieb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Protools 003 rack

Hello good people,

I want to upgrade the software for my old protocols 8.0.3 (003 rack), which is running on a Mac mini (late 2009 model) with operating system 10.11.6 (El Capitan). Is a software upgrade possible with this setup?

Thanks,

-R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2020, 03:09 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

Latest drivers for the 003 support 10.11.6: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...02-003-Drivers

Newest version of Pro Tools that supports 10.11.6 is 2018.12: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2020, 01:50 PM
Ronnieb Ronnieb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

Hi Joel,


Thanks for your response!



I'm running PT on a Mac Mini late 2009 model. Do you know if I can run the upgrade with this type of Mac?



Thanks again,


-R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

What's the exact question? What do you mean by "run the upgrade with this type of Mac?"

Upgrading stuff has little to do with the specific mac hardware.... as long as the system meets the minimal requirements... you need to find those and check.

Joel already let you know that you can can get a driver that support this. And you can install a copy of Pro Tools that is compatible.

Do you need to purchase a license? I would call a dealer like Sweetwater and get them to help you make sure you buy a licenses that gets you 2018.12. There is no upgrade from Pro Tools 8 so you are likely buying a current monthly subscription, unless you want to jump through hoosp buying a user license. But check with a sales rep.

It also may be it's time to just upgrade the interface.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:10 PM
Ronnieb Ronnieb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

The exact question is: can I install PT 2018 on a Mac Mini late 2009. If I do, where do I go? -R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronnieb View Post
The exact question is: can I install PT 2018 on a Mac Mini late 2009. If I do, where do I go? -R
It all depends on your OS, compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronnieb View Post
The exact question is: can I install PT 2018 on a Mac Mini late 2009. If I do, where do I go? -R
Again "Newest version of Pro Tools that supports 10.11.6 is 2018.12" So of course you can install that. if your system is not in a nice clean state you might want to do a clean macOS install on a spare partition or drive.

What does "If I do, where do I go?" mean? You want to go where?

You mean to download the installer software? That would be your Avid.com account if you have license privileges for that software... and even then that may take a request to Avid support to ensure that old release is in your account. Do you have a current Pro Tools license? Do you own an iLok 2 or 3? (you can use cloud licensing but I would not).

If getting licensing sorted out, understanding what iLok you need etc. are your issues, again, call a dealer like Sweetwater. Their sales reps are usually great at this stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

PT 12.6 and later can be downloaded from Avid Download Center, but even then your license needs to have "Release Limit" date late enough to authorise whatever version you wish to run.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

Of course your Mac Mini may be under configured to run modern Pro Tools... we have no clue, you never gave any of those details.

You already have it upgraded to the last version of macOS that it supports, and can't go any later.

It's a Core 2 Duo right? That's underpowered for modern work. Maximum capacity is 8GB, I'd normally want 16GB or more. Which you can get away with 8GB if careful, but I would not want to do much work with VIs with that.

You never mentioned what problem you are trying to solve or achieve here. If there is a specific problem then maybe it's worth changing something. But if it's more general just wanting to be on recent stuff then I suspect you should be thinking about a newer Mac (possibly refurbed) and a new interface, and see if you can afford that. Otherwise you are just throwing money at software that if it runs will run poorly on your old Mac Mini. You would also be paying for but not able to use the latest versions of Pro Tools... and there have been a few nice updates after the version you can run.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2020, 03:09 PM
Ronnieb Ronnieb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: Protools 003 rack

The reason why I want to upgrade is because I can't use the quantize tool for stereo drum files anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003+ rack and Protools 12 Cabra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-25-2018 02:59 PM
Does the 11 Rack come with Protools? Studio.RED Eleven Rack 11 05-17-2015 03:58 PM
need help setting up protools 8 le with motif rack and trition rack(so newby to this) BeatBoy19 MIDI 0 06-01-2011 11:38 PM
ProTools 9 & 002 Rack mountainairmuse macOS 4 01-06-2011 03:48 PM
002 Rack with ProTools (not LE) roderickelms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-21-2004 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com