Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:33 AM
gonecat gonecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default CPU errors - need new computer?

I've got a PC with 16 gigs of great quality RAM, system drive is SSD and audio drive is another SSD. The CPU is a quad-core AMD A8-5500 at 3.6GHZ.

I'm getting CPU errors. It basically starts to give me trouble on this particular song when I add Ozone on the master bus - that seems to be the tipping point.

In the PT setup I'm using 3 cores running at 95%. (I've tried various settings including 4 cores running at 85%).

Turns out I can't overclock due to Bios restrictions.

Do I have any options besides getting a new computer?
I don't even see many options that have more than 3.6GHZ so would that even help?

Wondering what I'm missing in this picture...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:40 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 1,913
Default Re: CPU errors - need new computer?

Hi gonecat thats a good setup !

Are you running PT as administrator as suggested by Avid ? This can cause cpu spikes and errors . At least on my system does it without it . Try that .

Also are all your pluings up to date ?

Please re-check all the windows optimizations and tweaks .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\12 bundle - Driver 8.0.4b
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2017, 01:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,371
Default Re: CPU errors - need new computer?

You seem to have it pinned to a certain session and/or Ozone, so I doubt a new computer is the solution. I would start by testing Ozone in some other sessions. If it acts up, remove and re-install the latest Ozone version(fresh download from your Izotope account). If it works okay in other sessions, the one in question maybe has some kind of file corruption. A possible solution there is to create a new(blank) session at a DIFFERENT sample rate(IOW, if the original session is 48K, make this new session 44.1K). Now import session data and check the box for SRC(sample Rate Conversion). This will re-write all the audio files, which might smooth out whatever is causing the problem.

Last thing to try: make all sends inactive and see if that allows things to run fine. If not, just re-activate. If it DOES help, re-activate one by one until you find the culprit. I had a few sessions that kept giving me errors when I would attempt to Bounce to Disk and I pinned it to a send feeding an AUX track for reverb. Replaced the bus(which I had named) with a generic bus(default number) and the issue disappeared
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2017, 05:28 AM
gonecat gonecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: CPU errors - need new computer?

Thank you both for the suggestions!

I just went through all of Avid's optimization recommendations. Also overclocked the GPU a little.

No noticeable difference.

Disabled Ozone and tried an L3 (master bus). Not as choppy but still hearing the crackles.

Those crackles are showing up when i bounce a track down (its actually recording the crackles). I had to turn off around 15 plugins for it to stop.

My CPU (native) is punching near the top.
Everything else is wayyy down in the green.

I'm having this issue on several of my heavier track-count songs. Running Ozone doesn't cause it on lower-track-count songs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2017, 11:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,371
Default Re: CPU errors - need new computer?

FWIW, while AMD is a great "budget" option, the current crop of i7 quad and hexacores are a lot more powerful when it comes to audio
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2017, 10:21 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,489
Default Re: CPU errors - need new computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonecat View Post
I've got a PC with 16 gigs of great quality RAM, system drive is SSD and audio drive is another SSD. The CPU is a quad-core AMD A8-5500 at 3.6GHZ.

I'm getting CPU errors. It basically starts to give me trouble on this particular song when I add Ozone on the master bus - that seems to be the tipping point.

In the PT setup I'm using 3 cores running at 95%. (I've tried various settings including 4 cores running at 85%).

Turns out I can't overclock due to Bios restrictions.

Do I have any options besides getting a new computer?
I don't even see many options that have more than 3.6GHZ so would that even help?

Wondering what I'm missing in this picture...
Is your HW Buffer set at 1024?
Core speed (3.6Ghz in your case) only tells a fraction of the story.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
many errors- fatal errors and 9060 error. Sandra report inlcuded.. bradykrzemien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 09-16-2009 11:56 AM
Creating DAE Objects/DAE Loaded!! errors errors HELP!!!!! KasticK Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-20-2007 10:42 AM
HW Buffer errors and Mass Confusion! 9093 Errors!! guitarlancer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-08-2007 11:38 AM
errors errors errors Please digi tech guys help me dunkyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-11-2005 02:19 PM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com