Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-18-2017, 09:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 579
Default Re: Does the S3 have Fader Levels?

No the S3 doesn't have a swap layer like the S5 (which did need a layout built to utilize it)
I do want to allow 2 x S3's but when we tried it last month there were many issues that would take a while to fix. I am going to try and get this done this year though.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-18-2017, 10:20 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 268
Default Re: Does the S3 have Fader Levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No the S3 doesn't have a swap layer like the S5 (which did need a layout built to utilize it)
I do want to allow 2 x S3's but when we tried it last month there were many issues that would take a while to fix. I am going to try and get this done this year though.
Well, that's very encouraging news! Any chance of that swap layer making it on the "TO DO" list as well?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-18-2017, 10:22 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 579
Default Re: Does the S3 have Fader Levels?

unlikely anytime soon (S6 doesn't even have it yet)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-18-2017, 02:07 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 164
Default Re: Does the S3 have Fader Levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I do want to allow 2 x S3's but when we tried it last month there were many issues that would take a while to fix. I am going to try and get this done this year though.
That's very interesting to hear.

...and I guess, as a bonus, if you have dual S3's there's less need for the swap layer! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 HUI Fader Levels erwabo Pro Tools 11 Discussion 4 09-16-2015 08:17 PM
Trying to reduce all fader levels in 002 6.4 WIn AFT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-06-2004 10:07 PM
Linking track levels w/ pre-fader bus levels? Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2003 11:36 PM
Playback fader levels Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-28-2001 12:59 AM
What levels on master fader during mix! DonCorleone Tips & Tricks 1 06-07-2000 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com