Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2017, 08:26 PM
nvansistine nvansistine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SC
Posts: 8
Default Keyboard working in Logic, but not ProTools - HUI error?

I've been using ProTools for about 5 years now, but I'm trying to dive into using a MIDI keyboard controller for the first time. There may be something obvious here I'm missing, so suggestions are welcome.

Since I'm just getting started, I bought a cheap keyboard (model #AKM320). I can open up the EastWest Play plugin just fine on an instrument track, and pluck out notes in the visual interface with the mouse. ProTools also recognizes the keyboard when I go to Setup > MIDI> MIDI Input Devices, and I can even select it under Peripherals, where I'm trying to define the type as HUI. (Which tutorials seem to indicate this device is categorized under.)

However, once I define it as an HUI device, I keep getting a "Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI" error message.

I've power cycled, restarted ProTools, and even installed the legacy MIDI drive (per recommendation on another thread.) I can even use this keyboard in LogicProX as soon as I open a software instrument track, so I don't think the issue is with my computer or the device.

I would still prefer to to use ProTools since I'm already using it to edit the project this music is for (and I'm not a fan of LogicPro's interface).

Any suggestions for where to look next?

Additional info: I am a Mac user running Sierra 10.12.1, and ProTools was fresh installed last Friday.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2017, 09:13 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 390
Default Re: Keyboard working in Logic, but not ProTools - HUI error?

What happens if you don't define a keyboard in peripherals? On my PC I don't and I am able to use the keyboard, transport doesn't work. When I had an Axiom, I would configure in peripherals to use the transport and I would get a similar error and I would just ignore it and never had issues. I don't believe my Kontakt 49 transport works in PT, or I haven't been motivated to try given I have an artist transport.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / TB3 AIC
PT12.8.2 HDX1 / Eucon 3.7 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / DIGIGRID DLS IO mode / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &
8 Thunderbolt

Late 2013 10.13 MacBook Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2017, 09:31 PM
nvansistine nvansistine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SC
Posts: 8
Default Re: Keyboard working in Logic, but not ProTools - HUI error?

... I feel so stupid, but I'm really glad you said to try ignoring the peripherals menu or it never would have crossed my mind that this was the issue.

I literally just needed to record enable the track.

Clearly, I am done working tonight and will get back to this project tomorrow, haha.

Thank you so much for the quick response!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2017, 06:39 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 390
Default Re: Keyboard working in Logic, but not ProTools - HUI error?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nvansistine View Post
... I feel so stupid, but I'm really glad you said to try ignoring the peripherals menu or it never would have crossed my mind that this was the issue.



I literally just needed to record enable the track.



Clearly, I am done working tonight and will get back to this project tomorrow, haha.



Thank you so much for the quick response!

Excellent. Glad you are working. Checkout the manual and the section on peripherals. Also in the setup menu for MIDI there are some parameters that can be helpful.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / TB3 AIC
PT12.8.2 HDX1 / Eucon 3.7 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / DIGIGRID DLS IO mode / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &
8 Thunderbolt

Late 2013 10.13 MacBook Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Keyboard question Sjoko Third Party Interfaces 3 08-30-2013 10:32 AM
Keyboard Not Working ProTools 10 bgwilson Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 07-20-2013 12:34 PM
keyboard not working help please chairroof3 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-23-2010 08:07 AM
Pro Tools keyboard with Logic preferences? ianmiller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-17-2008 07:40 PM
PTLE Keyboard Command mappings in Logic 5.3 rlcowa@work2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-28-2002 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com