Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2016, 08:38 PM
ericemery ericemery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: cleveland
Posts: 1
Default help with LTC

Is there a way to get time code out of protools to my API console without having the HD Sync? I'd like to avoid paying several thousand dollars for a piece of gear that does nothing to the audio.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2016, 11:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,842
Default Re: help with LTC

Hi and Welcometo the Community!

You can use MTC (Midi Time Code) via either your Interface or a cheapo USB Midi interface with Midi In/Midi Out and those go for like $20 and plug'n play.

There are much info about MTC and youtube videos how to do this.

Best Of Luck and PS. It is an Easy Job
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2016, 11:28 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,593
Default help with LTC

Or get your hands on SMPTE audio files and just play them out an audio out to the API. There's a certain other free to try software that can generate SMPTE audio files. Here's a hint, it rhymes with sleeper. Make sure to time stamp the files so they can be dropped exactly where they should go in the timeline.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2017, 04:40 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 905
Default Re: help with LTC

I heard tell there was a way to use MTC over ethernet.... does anyone know how to do that with Pro Tools?
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2017, 04:41 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 905
Default Re: help with LTC

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericemery View Post
Is there a way to get time code out of protools to my API console without having the HD Sync? I'd like to avoid paying several thousand dollars for a piece of gear that does nothing to the audio.
BTW, I totally agree. There's a reason the Sync I/O doesn't sell as many units these days....
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2017, 12:34 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,577
Default Re: help with LTC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Or get your hands on SMPTE audio files and just play them out an audio out to the API. There's a certain other free to try software that can generate SMPTE audio files. Here's a hint, it rhymes with sleeper. Make sure to time stamp the files so they can be dropped exactly where they should go in the timeline.
http://elteesee.pehrhovey.net/
__________________

i7 5960X
- OSX 10.10.5
---
- Pro Tools HDN 12.5.2
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2017, 01:01 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 346
Default Re: help with LTC

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingTor View Post
I heard tell there was a way to use MTC over ethernet.... does anyone know how to do that with Pro Tools?
ipMIDI works well for us.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com