Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2018, 04:27 AM
persen persen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
Default CPU overload solved! (?)

Hi there!

Just wanted to tell all of you with Macs and CPU overloads about my experience.

I've had tons of problems with this on my MacBook Pro (mid 2014).
I've tried different OSXs and I am currently on High Sierra with Pro Tools 2018.1 Native.

Since I read somewhere here about the Turbo Boost Switcher I decided to try it out.

And now I have ZERO cpu overloads. And it's a breeze working again!

Just wanted to pitch in ;-)

Happy mixing, everyone!

Persen
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native
High Sierra 10.13.3
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2,5 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2018, 05:32 AM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 265
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

That was me, I also had cpu spikes and when switched off turbo boost everything went great, super stable. So I directly deleted turbo boost.

Glad you sorted out!
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2019.6 Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2018, 05:34 AM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 265
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

Ok, I just re-read your post. On your system you have to use turbo boost switcher. My bad
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2019.6 Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2018, 05:37 AM
LongWelsh LongWelsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cardiff UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

Back when I had a random few weeks of the CPU nightmare which then seemed to go away just as quickly as it appeared I did notice that as a test if I ran something intensive in the background, AE rendering heavy gaussian blurs for example, PT would hardly ever glitch. So you may be onto something. Maybe it's this turbo mode switching on and off which causes a problem and if the top task keeps it switched on PT ends up running more stable? Of course just a vague theory.

If the error returns I'll give this a go and report back.

The fact that .dlog files are encrypted still really annoys me. Back when Digi hardware was the dongle I could understand it but these days it's just silly. Would certainly help a lot of the trial and error troubleshooting people resort to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2018, 07:13 AM
persen persen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

To clarify:

I use Turbo Boost Switcher to turn OFF the boost.

After I did that yesterday I have not had one single problem with two laaarge sessions where I used to have problems every 20 seconds or something.

This is happy times (crossing my fingers, though)...

Persen
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native
High Sierra 10.13.3
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2,5 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2018, 08:04 AM
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 104
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

is this also needed on a Mac Pro ?
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com
SYSTEM HDX MAC
ProTools HD 2018.1 | 1HDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 512GB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|2x PRE | 96 | 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon

SYSTEM 02
Mac OS 10.10.x |MacBook Pro | 16GB RAM |Mbox 2 Pro Factory | Rack003+ Factory
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2018, 08:14 AM
persen persen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

Sorry, I have no idea....

Try it, here's the link: http://tbswitcher.rugarciap.com

Happy mixing !

Persen
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native
High Sierra 10.13.3
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2,5 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2018, 11:29 AM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 468
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by persen View Post
Hi there!

Just wanted to tell all of you with Macs and CPU overloads about my experience.

I've had tons of problems with this on my MacBook Pro (mid 2014).
I've tried different OSXs and I am currently on High Sierra with Pro Tools 2018.1 Native.

Since I read somewhere here about the Turbo Boost Switcher I decided to try it out.

And now I have ZERO cpu overloads. And it's a breeze working again!

Just wanted to pitch in ;-)

Happy mixing, everyone!

Persen
Thanks for the info. I'll give this a try.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2018, 04:10 AM
planck planck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Athens. Greece
Posts: 53
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

Having problems with my MacPro. CPU overloads even with empty projects.

So I have to download that app and turn turbo boost OFF?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2018, 04:58 AM
persen persen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
Default Re: CPU overload solved! (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by planck View Post
Having problems with my MacPro. CPU overloads even with empty projects.

So I have to download that app and turn turbo boost OFF?
Yes, that's what I did. The temperature now stays not too high and I never get any of the CPU overloads anymore.

Good luck !

Persen
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native
High Sierra 10.13.3
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2,5 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.2.2 CPU overload from nothing. OSX 10.9.5 DBK macOS 2 07-21-2015 04:26 PM
CPU overload Amusics 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-06-2010 01:28 PM
CPU overload jeradbay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-31-2009 06:47 AM
CPU OVERLOAD Friend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-11-2007 03:56 PM
SOLVED>>Need HELP, SUPER ASAP.< audioindo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 04-21-2007 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com