Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2018, 01:32 AM
Joschka Bender Joschka Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

hey everyone,

i have an odd situation that i need your help with. i found out, that my protools is recording late. i mainly track vocals in pro tools and always had the feeling that it's a little off, but never got around to really check. now i did, and the outcome is this: (all of the stuff written below you can also see in the attached screenshot)

first i created a click track and routed it to an internal pro tools bus. i recorded it with a buffer size set to 128 and then set to 1024. both times the recorded click was perfectly on the grid.

then i routed that same click track out of a line input of my apollo, which i connected to a line input of my apollo and recorded that. with a buffer size of 128 there was already a noticeable delay in the recording (it recorded around 240 samples late). i set the buffer size to 1024 and the outcome was even worse (around 1200 samples late).

this was all done with delay compensation enganged (although this also should make no difference because looking at the mixer there is a green zero on each channel, so no day comp needed.)

i also fiddled around with the internal delay compensation of the apollo, which was initially set to 'off'. putting it to 'short' or 'medium' made it even worse, as you can see in the attached screenshot.

i then did the same thing with ableton, recorded the internal ableton click there (also going out of apollo's line output and recording the line input). i did it with a 128 buffer and with a 1024 buffer, and both times it was perfectly on the grid. i put those tracks into the pt session for the screenshot, too.

so: what is the problem here? pt would have to behave just like ableton, right?
first off, the buffer size shouldn't make any difference to where pt is recording the audio to. pt has to take the buffer size into account, right? there are no other audio tracks in the whole session than these, there is no busses and no plugins. there were also no plugins in the apollo console open. the problem occurs everytime, a restart or anything like that doesn't change the behavior of pt.
i also tried all the above with low latency monitoring off and on, the outcome was the same.

this is driving me crazy, as there is nothing i can think of anymore to get rid of that problem.

do you guys maybe have an idea what it could be? i am thankful for every tip:)

-J-
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Bildschirmfoto 2018-11-27 um 15.10.28.jpg (50.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2018, 01:33 AM
Joschka Bender Joschka Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

somehow it didn't add the signature with my specs, so here:

Mac Pro (Early 2009) with El Capitan 10.11.6
2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
16 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Macintosh SSD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 512 MB

UA Apollo Duo SF
Pro Tools LE 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2018, 01:43 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,174
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

What is "SF" in "UA Apollo Duo SF" Mk I or II? Firewire? Thunderbolt?

ADC corrects plugin latencies, it should not affect anything you are seeing where there are no plugins.

There will always be convertor delays adding some latencies... Pro Tools standard does not correct that. Pro Tools HD/Ultimate does (if you enable the right options). What is the converter latency spec on your interface in samples?

Do you have "extra buffering" disabled in the the UAD console? Make sure ignore errors is not checked in Pro Tools.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-28-2018 at 10:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2018, 02:14 AM
Joschka Bender Joschka Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

thanks for your quick answer. will try again with unchecked "ignore errors" and the extra buffering setting!

with sf i meant silverface, sorry for the confusion. i use it with firewire.

of course there are some converter delays, but still it's weird that it works just fine with ableton..

alright, will try your ideas and get back with what i find out asap!
__________________
Mac Pro (Early 2009) with El Capitan 10.11.6
2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
16 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Macintosh SSD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 512 MB

UA Apollo Duo Silverface w/ Firewire
Pro Tools LE 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2018, 03:00 AM
Joschka Bender Joschka Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What is "SF" in "UA Apollo Duo SF" Mk I or II? Firewire? Thunderbolt?

Make sure ignore errors is not checked in Pro Tools.
That did the trick! Thank you so, so much! Saved my day:)

But what is that for then? That makes it practically unusable with that option or not? Anyway, thanks a lot!
__________________
Mac Pro (Early 2009) with El Capitan 10.11.6
2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
16 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Macintosh SSD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 512 MB

UA Apollo Duo Silverface w/ Firewire
Pro Tools LE 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2018, 04:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,393
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

Maybe Ableton has external hardware delay compensation?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2018, 05:01 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

Just out of curiosity, does it do the same if you use a Send from the click track to the Apollo?
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2018, 09:07 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,174
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joschka Bender View Post
That did the trick! Thank you so, so much! Saved my day:)

But what is that for then? That makes it practically unusable with that option or not? Anyway, thanks a lot!
The Pro Tools Reference Guide answers that question very well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2018, 10:09 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

Curious; are you working only in Pro Tools, or thru the UA mixer?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2018, 07:53 AM
Joschka Bender Joschka Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: -Help- Pro Tools is recording late

I use the consoles unison preamps from time to time while tracking.. or how do you mean? And also i go out of PT through the virtual channel of the console so that i have quick access to the playback level in comparison to what I am currently tracking.
__________________
Mac Pro (Early 2009) with El Capitan 10.11.6
2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
16 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Macintosh SSD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 512 MB

UA Apollo Duo Silverface w/ Firewire
Pro Tools LE 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording timing / late recording issue resolved DAWgEAR Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 07-17-2013 09:10 AM
PT9 win7x64 44 samples late recording MikeLip Pro Tools 9 0 11-07-2010 05:29 AM
Late Night Recording Session Come To an Abrupt HALT! Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-15-2009 10:52 AM
Recording regions a couple of samples late... BesnikB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 05-11-2004 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com