Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2018, 09:23 AM
JLmix JLmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2
Default Protools integration with SSL L500 (Live)

Hi, hope this is the correct place for this post!!

I'm doing a live recording for a client that has an SSL L500 desk.

Typically I have used Avid consoles and have never had a problem with routing and session managment.

Do I need to get protools HD Native inorder to get over 32 channels, or has this changed in 2018? And when using Avid desks this is not an issue correct? I've never had a problem with it.

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2018, 09:31 AM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 275
Default Re: Protools integration with SSL L500 (Live)

I imagine you'll need to record using MADI, and you'll need HD to take 32+ inputs, so probably an HD MADI, HDX, and HD license

On an Avid desk you're unlocked for 128 inputs over ethernet without any additional hardware required.
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2018, 09:45 AM
JLmix JLmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools integration with SSL L500 (Live)

Yes, I typically am on Avid desks doing this or using a MADI interface....this gig has Dante. I was able to get it down to 28 inputs so all is well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVB reliability / integration of ableton Live via rewire and AVB consequentAudio VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 06-29-2018 02:50 PM
MIDI interface consideration and integration in Protools HD ? Loudyman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-07-2010 02:02 PM
peak pro 5.2 and protools le integration mon General Discussion 1 08-03-2006 08:08 PM
mLan integration into ProTools HD TDM for OSX ARTHANOR Productions MIDI 0 02-10-2006 08:33 AM
avid and protools LE integration Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-24-2002 01:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com