Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-13-2016, 04:45 PM
Joseph Pearce Joseph Pearce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melboure Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: VENUE | S6L Standalone Software

Hello Folks,

I may be missing something here but is there any way to run the standalone software on a windows laptop without the required screen resolution? (I know it may be a stupid question...)

Every other manufacturer's software is available and quite commonly used [I]in the field[I].

Any news/ideas on this?

-Joseph
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2016, 12:46 PM
Mixsmasha Mixsmasha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: VENUE | S6L Standalone Software

Please advise if others are having my problem, unable to adjust resolution of either Parallels or Virtual Box host for Windows to get required resolution to run Venue 5.3. Just not available. Am I missing something? Have read multiple posts on this from both clients and still no improvement.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-14-2017, 04:09 PM
hugolarin hugolarin is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Default Re: VENUE | S6L Standalone Software

Have you guys tried "forcing" the higher resolution? In the advanced parameter of the resolutions setting page you may see and option to "list all mode" and be able to get 1920x1020 (required for the stand alone)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-10-2017, 09:30 AM
Senio Senio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Siena, Italy
Posts: 6
Default Re: VENUE | S6L Standalone Software

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugolarin View Post
Have you guys tried "forcing" the higher resolution? In the advanced parameter of the resolutions setting page you may see and option to "list all mode" and be able to get 1920x1020 (required for the stand alone)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have done in this way for a customer that had a MacBook Pro 13.
__________________
Senio Corbini
ProTools, Sibelius and Media Composer Trainer
Avid Venue Product Specialist for Italy
www.percorsiaudio.com
www.percorsivideo.com
www.audiosales.it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone have Venue Standalone Software 2.8.x? D.K WorX VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 03-19-2016 12:17 AM
venue standalone software for mac? tamasdragon VENUE Live Sound Systems 10 04-07-2013 11:44 AM
VENUE 3.0 Standalone Software now available Avid Pro Mixing Support VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 03-18-2012 08:58 PM
VENUE D-Show 2.8 Standalone Software for VENUE SC48 Avid VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 05-13-2009 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com