Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2020, 11:39 PM
Bfearr Bfearr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 177
Default Issue Setting Tempo

This iis bizarre. I've been using Pro Tools since Version 6. I have 2019 now. I went to create a tempo and I cannot create above 125.

With the conductor icon depressed, it stops at 125bpm. I have something that I need to find the tempo for. I turned the conductor icon off, highlighted the tempo field and when I start tapping, I get an error message: "This field requires values in the range of 5.0000 and 125.0001." So, no matter what, 125 bpm is the best I can do. I think it was like 2007 when I started with Pro Tools so this is weied. Did I accidentally change a unit of measurement or something? It used to be that you kept the conductor off and set the tempo. Now, no matter what I do, 125 bpm is the highest I can set it. I'm missing something obvious. What is it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2020, 10:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,312
Default Re: Issue Setting Tempo

I've had similar to this, but its been so long, I'm not sure I can remember the fix. Shooting from the hip, I suspect your note value might be messed up, so take a look at your time signature. Default is 4/4 which is 4 beats to a measure and typical quarter note(which might now be set to something else). If that fails, I'd head to youtube and check some tutorials on setting tempo as one of those might help you spot the problem
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Grid for Tempo changes?? rcd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 08-02-2010 01:32 AM
Setting the tempo in 6.7 STSCRUSHER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-21-2006 07:25 PM
Setting up tempo mastermorris Tips & Tricks 1 02-20-2006 11:31 AM
tempo setting help panicstrickin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2005 09:29 PM
Setting Tempo in 6.7? MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-16-2004 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com