Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:31 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,684
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Are you looking in the audio suite dropdown as that last picture is a audiosuite version.


Audiosuite is DEFINITELY a feature in all current versions of Pro Tools. I use it every day.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:34 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Audiosuite is DEFINITELY a feature in all current versions of Pro Tools. I use it every day.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Who said it isn’t? I am edited my post if thats what you are jjmping on and asking if the OP is looking in the correct place.
His picture shows audiosuite and I wanted to make sure he isn’t looking at an audio track for example or aux as audiosuite plugins are not in those plugin lists as they are a dropdown.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:52 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,684
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Who said it isn’t? I am edited my post if thats what you are jjmping on and asking if the OP is looking in the correct place.
His picture shows audiosuite and I wanted to make sure he isn’t looking at an audio track for example or aux as audiosuite plugins are not in those plugin lists as they are a dropdown.


Ummmm... your original post said that Audiosuite didn’t exist in PT11 and 12.

Have you edited your post and my quote?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:54 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

It said that for all of 10 seconds as I never use AS here and didn’t even notice it waw there and Nope, I can only edit my own quote which i did as you quoted what I wrote after editing my post. Maybe it edits quoted pists automatically when a mod edits their own.

Anyway that is overplayed and I am waiting for the Op answer.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:59 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,684
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Nope, I can only edit my own quote which i did as you quoted what I wrote after editing my post. Maybe it edits quoted pists automatically when a mod edits their own.



Anyway that is overplayed and I am waiting for the Op answer.


Maybe.

I was merely commenting on the fact you said Audiosuite didn’t exist anymore when it does and he can use an Audiosuite plugin if he chooses too in current versions of PT. It didn’t go away with v10.

I didn’t ‘jump’ on anything you said. I was just clearing confusion as the OP might want to use Audiosuite. I have no idea.

This place has gotten out of control of late. You try to help and get shat on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-02-2019, 06:03 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 11
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Are you looking in the audio suite dropdown as that last picture is a audiosuite version.
Nope, again, Google is the culprit here. The plug-in I am referring to was separate from audiousuite and found under inserts > multi-mono plugins > other > signal generator.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-02-2019, 06:11 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtd3audio View Post
Nope, again, Google is the culprit here. The plug-in I am referring to was separate from audiousuite and found under inserts > multi-mono plugins > other > signal generator.
I think we have that version but it is very late here 02:10 am and I am not in the studio but will PM you toMorrow so maybe we can email the plugin to you. It is the omd grey one atleast but we dont use that PT version anymore so if it is the same I would be happy to help you.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-02-2019, 07:33 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 11
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I think we have that version but it is very late here 02:10 am and I am not in the studio but will PM you toMorrow so maybe we can email the plugin to you. It is the omd grey one atleast but we dont use that PT version anymore so if it is the same I would be happy to help you.
That would be incredible, thank you so much! I hope that it is the right one, and I'm looking forward to your message tomorrow. Have a good night!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-02-2019, 07:35 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,684
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I think we have that version but it is very late here 02:10 am and I am not in the studio but will PM you toMorrow so maybe we can email the plugin to you. It is the omd grey one atleast but we dont use that PT version anymore so if it is the same I would be happy to help you.


Christopher, you’re still using Macs in your studio right?

The OP is using a Windows system and I’m not sure how easy it is to just place the plugin into a folder on Windows like it is on Mac OS.

Perhaps a Windows user can chime in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-02-2019, 08:46 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Christopher, you’re still using Macs in your studio right?

The OP is using a Windows system and I’m not sure how easy it is to just place the plugin into a folder on Windows like it is on Mac OS.

Perhaps a Windows user can chime in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah we have Macs but I have an Acer laptop with HD10 on it which we had to test a few scrips on for Midiman Midisport 8x8 interface as we rewrote the. Drivers a bit to work on newer OS systems so I will look in the RTAS folder on the Windows machine if he needs that. I have no idea if it works but as you said maybe a PC user can help us here. You are right to suggest that Sardi.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rolling back Mitch Griffin Pro Tools 12 7 10-07-2016 02:36 PM
Rolling back jeff5x0 Windows 4 05-01-2012 07:39 PM
Rolling back firmware on SYNC HD nasher99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-02-2010 10:41 AM
>> Rolling back and forth between PT 7.3.1 and 7.4 Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2007 11:40 PM
Error after rolling back to 12.5 Pro Tools 12 0 12-31-1969 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com