Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2019, 01:37 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 373
Default 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate

Pro Tools 2019.6
003 Console
Win 10 Home version 1809

Was working on 96 kHz 32-bit-float session last week; but now session opens as 44.1 kHz, and additionally, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate in create new sessions, or in hardware settings... the selection is initially allowed, but then the error message:

Getting error message: "The current playback engine doesn't support 96 kHz sample rate"

Playback Engine in Pro Tools *is* the 003;
And, as is best practice in Windows, the default audio device is *not* set to 003

(this is what usually generates this error)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2019, 02:34 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 373
Default Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate

Moderator: Please move to:

Last edited by taylor4814; 09-23-2019 at 04:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2019, 06:37 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate

Got it !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2019, 07:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor4814 View Post
Pro Tools 2019.6
003 Console
Win 10 Home version 1809

Was working on 96 kHz 32-bit-float session last week; but now session opens as 44.1 kHz, and additionally, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate in create new sessions, or in hardware settings... the selection is initially allowed, but then the error message:

Getting error message: "The current playback engine doesn't support 96 kHz sample rate"

Playback Engine in Pro Tools *is* the 003;
And, as is best practice in Windows, the default audio device is *not* set to 003

(this is what usually generates this error)
We might need more info here The only causes of this that I know are:
1-Windows is using the 003(please double-check the Windows sound settings as updates for Windows, or for hardware drivers can often reset that(windows updates also like to reset USB Power Management)
2-you have multiple devices connected digitally to the 003 and clocking is locking to a piece that is set to 44.1K.

If this is no help, come back with lots of details on ALL hardware connected
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2019, 12:42 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 373
Default Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate

Ok... I must have overlooked something, browser open, or some other application;

When I ensure nothing else is running (and as always confirm Win default audio device set *away* from 003), the issue disappears, and all returns to normal.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2019, 12:23 PM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 25
Default Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate

I know in my setup with 003 console, I have to make sure that in the Windows Sound Setting, all of the playback devices are disabled before I open PT ... sometimes I have to disable and reboot. This is a workaround and it sucks, but it solves the problems
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hopefully an easy one for you guys: Opening 8 KHz sample rate / 16 bit sample size sample Pro Tools 11 2 02-24-2016 02:04 PM
Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R MattBaron Eleven Rack 5 03-05-2012 04:39 PM
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 05:00 AM
MBox Micro Sample Max Sample Rate Only 48 kHz? Joe Sciacca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-07-2008 01:52 PM
Bit Rate/Sample Rate problem? The chipmunks? bspro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-17-2008 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com