Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2019, 03:25 PM
metalmcguire metalmcguire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Dante Outputs Not Showing Up

Currently running Pro Tools 2019.10 with Dante Virtual Soundcard. My goal is to be able to record band rehearsals and run them back thru the Yamaha M7CL track by track at a later time to train my team of sound volunteers. I have it working well using Waves Tracks Live but would really like to do the same thing thru Pro Tools.

For some reason, the separate outputs show up in I/O setup window but not on the individual tracks. I'm sure it's something simple that I just can't see at the moment but I've tried quite a few different things and can't figure out why they're not showing up.

I've attached some pictures to show you guys what I'm looking at/talking about.. Let me know if any other screen shots/information would be helpful to diagnosing this issue with me.

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT IO Outputs.jpg (50.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png PT Track Outputs.png (28.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png DVS.png (36.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Dante Controller 1.jpg (46.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Dante Controller 2.jpg (40.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MacBook Pro (Mid 2015) 2.8Ghz i7 16GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2019, 12:17 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,428
Default Re: Dante Outputs Not Showing Up

Works fine here. What's on your bus page of the I/O setup? Looks like you set up just busses but not actual outputs. Hence nothing but the audition path in the drop down output menu.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Dante Outputs Not Showing Up metalmcguire Third Party Interfaces 0 11-29-2019 11:47 AM
M-audio firewire 410 not showing outputs in MP9 Reggie TAE Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-23-2012 07:44 PM
Structure - Outputs Not Showing Up dwaynedelario Virtual Instruments 8 06-20-2011 05:53 PM
not showing outputs for saffire 24 dsp bmenchen Windows 1 06-14-2011 11:17 AM
Windows 7 crash problems, mbox outputs not showing. The Blue Peanut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-05-2011 02:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com