Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-29-2019, 07:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,194
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by dez811 View Post
Played with it today the pan worked for a sec then opened a different session and it stopped. Also when i hit the channel tab it is now blank nothing, nada is there this is annoying but like Eddie said in a previous post its free so I suppose I shouldn’t expect much even though i own a dock. Also i could be wrong but i thought when i went to the last tab where i can select which type of tracks i wanted to view like vca’s or aux’s etc. it was reflected in pro tools if it did work it doesn’t now. I think i liked it when euphonics ran the show
I'm not sure whats going on with this...I'm just hoping that the new Control App that comes out Wednesday will clear this up for you. Changing what is shown on the Control App never changed what was visible in PT, sorry.
FYI, I and many of the team are ex Euphonix ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:04 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Pan

I have the same issue with pan on the dock.
I looked and looked last night and it just was no where to be found.
I WAS on a very old session, so that could be it.
I have the latest and greatest everything except I do NOT have Catalina.
Luckily my Artist Mix works fine for Pan.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:05 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Pan

Also, I brought up the Pro Tools 1 band EQ and there was no knob for Q, just frequency and gain.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:10 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Pan

Personally I think Eddie does a great job.
I understand everyone wants everything to work properly.
I have been a programmer in the past.
You fix one thing and break something else by accident.
The dock and artist and now probably the S1 are some of the least expensive pieces of equipment for mixing and editing that you can buy.
They are very powerful.
Give them a chance before jumping ship or beating someone down.

(I have ZERO affiliation with AVID btw)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-04-2019, 09:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,194
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
Also, I brought up the Pro Tools 1 band EQ and there was no knob for Q, just frequency and gain.
Hit the Sel button next to the Freq knob (this is the same for all EQs)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-04-2019, 09:19 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,194
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
Personally I think Eddie does a great job.
I understand everyone wants everything to work properly.
I have been a programmer in the past.
You fix one thing and break something else by accident.
The dock and artist and now probably the S1 are some of the least expensive pieces of equipment for mixing and editing that you can buy.
They are very powerful.
Give them a chance before jumping ship or beating someone down.

(I have ZERO affiliation with AVID btw)
Thanks. It is very hard when only a couple of users have a particular issue especially given the 1000's of different configurations possible with EUCON (Mac/PC, OS version, PT or DAW versions, Surfaces etc.)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:27 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Hit the Sel button next to the Freq knob (this is the same for all EQs)
I did not know that.
I have only been using surfaces for a short period of time and still use the mouse more than the surface as I learn.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com