Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2019, 05:43 PM
oshapeg19 oshapeg19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Tempo changes and pitch shifting

Sorry for the trouble, but I was hoping someone in these forums might be able to help me with some issues I've been experiencing with Pro Tools.

I've been doing some recording, mainly guitars, and something has happened to all my sessions. Both the tempo and the pitch of the guitars has been changed... I haven't got the slightest idea as to how it happened. It's impacted every single session. I backed up my sessions, and even those backups have the same issue... everything has changed. I honestly have no idea what happened, or how to restore the sessions back to their proper tempos.

I'm recording through a 003 (Pro Tools 8).

Thanks in advance to anyone who might be able to help me out -- it'd definitely be appreciated. I wish I could offer some knowledge to the community in return, but truthfully I'm here to try to gain knowledge from people who know this stuff a lot better than I do.

Happy recording, all you wonderful musicians!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2019, 06:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,049
Default Tempo changes and pitch shifting

At any time, were you synching the 003 to an external digital clock?

What sample rate did you record at?

Is the audio pitch up/faster or pitched down/slower?

Did you ever open the session with a different device selected in the audio engine and it gave you the warning that this device didn't support your sample rate but the session opened anyway?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2019, 07:58 AM
oshapeg19 oshapeg19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tempo changes and pitch shifting

Thanks for the reply -- your help is definitely appreciated.

There was no switch to an external digital clock... not that I know of, at least. I recorded at a sample rate of 44.1 kHz. The pitch is up/faster.

To my knowledge, I never opened a session with a different device in the audio engine. I should mention that I have a PreSonus Faderport, and that I was playing around with the punch feature on that for the first time. I don't think that would've caused it, but maybe it did...

I opened the sessions again this morning, and they're all back to normal. It's the weirdest thing. Even though they're all fixed, it'd be good to know what caused that to happen in the first place.

Thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2019, 06:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Tempo changes and pitch shifting

Glad its working now! If its a Windows machine, are you letting Windows use the 003 as its "Default Playback Device"? Just wondering if Windows was forcing the sample rate to 48K until a reboot?(another good reason to set Windows to NOT use your interface)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2019, 06:24 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: Tempo changes and pitch shifting

I'm still having issues with tempo & pitch. Talking about Windows using it's own audio as default with a different sample rate than pro tools sessions sounded like the answer. Well, nope.. I went into Control Panel/Sound and disabled the on board sound. My MBox3 was the Default. I did notice that before I disabled the on board that both it, and the MBox were sharing the Default sound responsibility. Maybe that's the way it should be? I mean, I didn't consciously change anything to make this problem happen!
So anyway, I rebooted opened a session and the pitch is still a step higher than recorded, and it's moving at a faster tempo as well.. I noticed while I was in Control Panel/Sound, that I can double click the on board and change the sample rate to 44.1 kHZ from it's default of 48. something. I know the MBox3 is set to a sample rate of 44.1 kHz. Has anyone had success fixing this issue changing the computer's on board default sample rate?
I also notice that my Control Surface iCon Qcon Pro X, snaps to attention when a session opens up, but is inoperable otherwise. I have to use the computer to play the session. How does this stuff just 'happen'??
Just a thought here, using 3rd party audio loops couldn't somehow mess with the sample rate of a session.. I've go the conform to tempo turned on so I don't think so.
Now that I think about it, where do I check the sample rate of the Sessions on Pro Tools 2018.4?

Thanks for the help, RichrdC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2019, 03:48 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 729
Default Re: Tempo changes and pitch shifting

On board sound set to default, mbox enabled but not default. PT needs exclusive control of the interface to function properly on ASIO in Windows so you can't use the interface for both PT and Windows apps at the same time.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2019, 12:22 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: Tempo changes and pitch shifting

64gtoboy, thanks for having the answer.. I set up the on board as default with the MBox enabled only and the sessions play at the correct tempo & pitch.. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2019, 12:03 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: Tempo changes and pitch shifting

To reiterate, I have a Lenovo laptop, 16 gig RAM, the MBox 3 with the iCon Qcon Pro X control surface, running PT 2018.4..
So I fire up the computer and low & behold, the tempo / pitch issue is still with me.. I thought, 64gtoboy had found the issue, and it was making sure the on board sound was set as default, and the MBox set as 'ready'. So I set the computer on board sound as Default, and the MBox3 ready, but not default. In the MBox 3 control panel, it shows it's set to 44.1 kHZ.
When I opened the session, the Qcon Pro X snaps to attention, but none of the buttons work. I went into the SetUp and I basically just reset the HUI, (it's in the 1st position) and when done, I clicked the OK button, and the Qcon snapped back to attention, but it still wasn't usable. I had to use the computer to play the session, and the pitch and tempo are fast. The pitch is a step higher than recorded.
I should have checked to see what the sample rate of the session was, but I didn't. Sorry... Are there other settings, other than a mismatched sample rate, that can cause a session to play at a different pitch & tempo than when it was recorded?
Thank you for your insights.. RichrdC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2019, 12:48 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,049
Default Re: Tempo changes and pitch shifting

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichrdC View Post
Are there other settings, other than a mismatched sample rate, that can cause a session to play at a different pitch & tempo than when it was recorded?

Thank you for your insights.. RichrdC

Not ordinarily, but sometimes you never know. I documented and submitted a clock issue support case to Avid and the person who responded to my case basically shrugged it off. I found that when changing interfaces from the Dante virtual soundcard to my Red8 Pre or back, a clock mismatch could occur and Pro Tools would still open the session when in the past it wouldn't.

Dropbox a file that clearly sounds pitch shifted and I'll take a listen and see if it's a clock error written to the file header.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2019, 09:00 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: Tempo changes and pitch shifting

Well, I spent the $40 to have Avid remote in and get me going. After checking out settings, he created a new Session, imported the Session Data from the affected Session, and it worked. Everything was fine, even though the vocal & rhythm guitar were out of synch, the system was working and I could fix things. This was yesterday. I closed the system down & went back to it, and it was working fine.
Today, I spent a number of hours working and playing, no problem. Turn it all off to run some errands, and when I open it up this evening, the same problems are back..
The onboard sound is Default, with the MBox3 set to Ready.. the MBox3 sample rate is 44.1 kHz as is the Session that's messing up.
So.. I create a New Session, import the data, but it's all still playing fast. I'm going a little nuts.
Why & how do setting change like this?? I wish I had a degree in I.T. ! Any ideas would be so much appreciated..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 11:00 AM
Pitch shifting bontay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-15-2008 11:55 AM
Time shifting/pitch shifting? mistasmijen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-31-2008 04:24 AM
Pitch Shifting danika 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-05-2007 08:15 PM
Pitch Shifting Add - On SamuelAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-09-2006 12:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com