Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2013, 09:55 AM
PResin PResin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: La Chaux-de-fonds SWITZERLAND
Posts: 12
Default [SOLVED] "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

Hi!

I'm totally new to this kind of tools and would really like to test my new acquisition. Having finally achieved to have the iLok key system working (not plug and play least to say), I am able to launch ProTools Express now.

As said in the title, when I launch it, I get the following error: "The selected asio audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another device.".

From what I've read on other posts, this may be due to an insufficient hardware? I'd really like someone to help me on that and tell me what may be the problem...

Here is the Sara (hum, Cindy? Clara?:S) output:
Quote:
Système
Modèle : OEM System Product Name
Numéro de Série : System Ser**********
Chassis Système : Ordinateur de Bureau
Carte mère : ASUS P7P55D-E
Numéro de Série : 1030660********
BIOS Système : AMI (OEM) 1601 06/26/2012
Mémoire Totale : 16Go DIMM DDR3

Processeurs
Processeur : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz (4C 2.81GHz/3.19GHz, 2.14GHz IMC, 2x 256ko L2, 8Mo L3)
Prise/Connecteur : FC LGA1156

Chipset
Contrôleur de Mémoire : ASUS Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Contrôleur de Mémoire : Intel Core Desktop (Lynnfield) UnCore 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz), 2x 8Go DIMM DDR3 1.34GHz 128-bit

Module(s) de Mémoire
Module de Mémoire : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4Go DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Module de Mémoire : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4Go DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Module de Mémoire : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4Go DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Module de Mémoire : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4Go DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Système Vidéo
Moniteur : BNQ BenQ E2200HD
(1920x1080, 21.1")
Adaptateur Vidéo : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (SM5.0 850MHz, 1Go DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Processeurs Graphiques
Processeur Compute Shader : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (850MHz, 1Go DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit)

Dispositifs de Stockage Physiques
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1To, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932Go (C:)
Kingston DataTraveler SE9 (7.9Go, USB2) : 7Go (G:)
ATAPI iHAS424 Y (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2Mo Cache) : N/A (D:)
CZS 2ZS5QRKD2 (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (E:)
CZS 2ZS5QRKD2 (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (F:)

Dispositifs de Stockage Logiques
Réservé au système : 100Mo (NTFS)
Lecteur Amovible (G:) : 7Go (FAT32) @ Kingston DataTraveler SE9 (7.9Go, USB2)
Disque Dur (C:) : 586Go (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1To, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS424 Y (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2Mo Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : N/A @ CZS 2ZS5QRKD2 (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : N/A @ CZS 2ZS5QRKD2 (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)

Périphériques
Contrôleur Hub LPC 1 : ASUS P55 LPC Interface Controller
Contrôleur Hérité LPC 1 : T0 B3-53
Périphérique Audio : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Codec Audio : VIA 4441
Périphérique Audio : HIS (Hightech Information Systems) EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Codec Audio : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Port(s) Série(s) : 1
Contrôleur de Disque : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Contrôleur de Disque : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Contrôleur de Disque : ASUS JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Contrôleur de Disque : ASUS 88SE914D SATA-600 Controller
Contrôleur USB 1 : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
Contrôleur USB 2 : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
Contrôleur USB 3 : ASUS Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller
Contrôleur FireWire/1394 1 : ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
Contrôleur SMBus Système 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Imprimantes et Fax
Imprimante : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Rendu des Couleurs)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Imprimante : Brother DCP-J315W Printer (Rendu des Couleurs)
Imprimante : Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Rendu des Couleurs)

Scanners et Caméras
Scanner : Brother DCP-J315W LAN (Scanner, 1200x2400, USB)

Périphériques
Media Player : Kingston DataTraveler SE9 (7.31Go)

Services Réseau
Adaptateur(s) Réseau(x) : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Adaptateur Sans Fil : ZyXEL Wireless N PCI Adapter (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 54Mbps)

Système(s) d'Exploitation
Système Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Personnel 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Compatibilité de Plate-forme : x64
Any help is welcome

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by PResin; 06-07-2013 at 02:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2013, 11:14 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

What interface do you have? Do you have the drivers installed? I don't know if they get installed with PT Express or if they're a separate install.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2013, 11:19 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,661
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

Installed aiso4all?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2013, 01:21 PM
PResin PResin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: La Chaux-de-fonds SWITZERLAND
Posts: 12
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

Quote:
What interface do you have? Do you have the drivers installed? I don't know if they get installed with PT Express or if they're a separate install.
I guess my "interface is a "Fast Track Solo", is it what's so called an interface?

Quote:
Installed aiso4all?
Not yet, on my way to
[Edit] Just did it, rebooted and no better results :S
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2013, 07:09 AM
PResin PResin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: La Chaux-de-fonds SWITZERLAND
Posts: 12
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

Just because I see my post going down...and down...

Does any AVID support team member connect to this forum sometimes, to help guys like me (when I guess my kind of problem must be some kind of standard-already-encountered problem somehow) ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2013, 07:36 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,198
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

If you are trying to use the Fast Track Solo you don't need ASIO. I suspect you just have not got the driver installed for the Fast Track Solo.

What install instructions are you following?

Start here http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ation-Overview.

If you've done exactly what is described in all those steps, including installing the driver say so.

There is a "Find Support" link at the top of this page if you want to contact Avid Support. You may have a free ASC to do so, or you can purchase one. That's largely to discourage folks contacting support for problems caused by not following instructions or where support resources that answer their problems are available online....

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2013, 04:30 AM
PResin PResin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: La Chaux-de-fonds SWITZERLAND
Posts: 12
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

Ok, I re-installed the driver (just to be sure), and the procedure I followed initially is the one you are pointing to. It still doesn't work.

I didn't know there was any free ASC. Thought I'd anyways have to pay. Gonna check it soon, thanks for the information.

I'll come back to this post if I get any answer from them (just in case someone else gets the same problem).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2013, 07:56 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,198
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

Well here is one thing. If you have the interface's driver installed and that is selected as the playback engine you should just never get an error message about ASIO. What is selected as the playback engine? Hold down the 'N' key while Pro Tools is starting up and then select the correct interface in the Playback Engine dialog.

EDIT: Oops. Since this is Pro Tools Express, it may not let you select between interfaces, I wonder how it is supposed to handle allowign a user to select an interface if you have multiple express compatible interfaces connected. Most folks here won't use or may never have used Express. Can you post a screen shot of the Setup>Playback Engine dialog from Express.

And Pro Tools Express just cannot ever use an ASIO interface, which is what the original error was probably related to.

Darryl

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-31-2013 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2013, 04:36 AM
PResin PResin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: La Chaux-de-fonds SWITZERLAND
Posts: 12
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

Thanks for your answer.

Well, The AVID support said the same thing as you did: press N and choose the correct interface. The screen is correctly shown. I am not at home currently, so I cannot provide any screenshot, but the main point is that there isn't much selectable at the top of the window, I can only select the limit CPU usage.

Having told this to the support, I've been informed that:
- ProTools Express doesn't work without an audio card that is not within the motherboard (my case)
- ProTools Express only works with Nvidia graphic boards (I got an AMD ATI one).

For the audio card, I kind of understand the need and will get one as soon as they tell me which card will be compatible... (hopefully soon).

For the graphic board....well...I don't really trust them and you can maybe give me some more details (or at least your feeling about it). To me ProTools Express was only validated with Nvidia boards, but that doesn't mean necessarily that it will not work with ATI ones.

The link provided:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...dows-Computers

Any thoughts?

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2013, 08:45 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,198
Default Re: "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error

Quote:
Originally Posted by PResin View Post
- ProTools Express doesn't work without an audio card that is not within the motherboard (my case)
I suspect you and/or Avid support are confused. Pro Tools Express does not require a sound card, its the opposite, it requires an external audio interface compatible with Pro Tools, it won't work with any other (ASIO) sound cards/interfaces whether external, add-in cards or built into the motherboard.

Right now I'd be suspecting your (non-ASIO) Express Compatible Fast Track Solo is not working/not being seen by express which is then throwing an ASIO error because it only sees the PCs ASIO sound hardware. That could be anything from a OS/driver problem, faulty Solo, bad USB cable, USB port problem, etc. etc. Lots that I would have hoped that Avid support walks you through there.

The graphics card stuff is a distraction right now, its only related to things like glitches when under load and won't be causing the problem.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized... sneakyimp Windows 10 02-11-2012 11:10 AM
"ASIO Audio Device Could Not Be Initialized" Error during MP 9 Start up. Natronius Windows 6 01-25-2012 02:09 PM
A Year of Headaches - "The Selected Asio Device..." DoctorFills Pro Tools 9 2 10-07-2011 07:56 PM
can't open 9.0.3 "selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized" Timbo18 Windows 2 07-28-2011 08:51 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." Teltarma Windows 12 05-26-2011 06:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com