Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2012, 09:57 PM
raoul.14@live.com raoul.14@live.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chico CA
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8 (error 9514)

It has come to my attention that pro tools 10 is not compatible with Windows 8 (said the pro tools man on the phone). However I have seen accounts of several people getting it to work, but I have yet to come across an account that explains the process sufficiently.

If anyone has a solid way to get it to work on Windows 8 it would be much appreciated. I get the DAE error 9514 on launch.
I have tried updating, running as administrator, reinstalling as administrator, messing with ilok, trashing preferences, and reinstalling the operating system.

Any advice is appreciated,
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2012, 03:33 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default

There is a thread on this topic in this forum somewhere. Try that.
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2012, 03:35 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default

From memory it involved loading PT 9 then running PT 10. Don't quote me but it tells you how to do it.
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2012, 03:40 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default

Hi Guys,



ProTools 10.3.2 appears to work flawlessly on Windows 8 (RTM / Retail). Not sure why the fuss.. The trick is just permissions and compatibility mode for installing DLLs.



To install, follow the steps below from a CLEAN system... Don't upgrade from 8 or 9!! And with Windows 8, you're strongly advised to start from clean - Not a Windows 7 upgrade!! Permissions problems will plague you!



1. Simply open the "Pro Tools Installer" install folder (NOT the menu executable).

2. Change the SETUP.exe file's Compatibility to "compatibility mode for Windows 7"

3. Change the Run mode to - Run as "Administrator"

4. Run the installer!

5. Once the installer has finished, install your drivers (in my case Factory 003) in the same way BEFORE you try and run ProTools. ie. Change the compatibility to Windows 7 and Run as Administrator before running any of the driver installers!

6. Download and do the same thing for the latest iLok drivers and client software (change compatibility AND run as administrator).

7. Go to the ProTools Application icon that's now installed - and repeat the same process. Change compatibility and Run as Administrator BEFORE you try running it...

8. NOW you should be able to run ProTools 10 happily on Windows 8.

9. Assuming this all works, repeat the above process with your plugins.. I have tested the latest versions from iZotope and Waves - and they seem fine! Do the usual Windows optimisations.. Turn off screensaver.. Check DEP is still on etc.

10. Enjoy ProTools on Windows 8..



Cheers

Andy C
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2012, 11:55 PM
raoul.14@live.com raoul.14@live.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chico CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8 (error 9514)

Thank you. Now what do I do if I did in fact upgrade from windows 7? Im seeing lots of "setup" 's. When I right click on the one in the form of an application I do not see the option for "run..". I would think i am supposed to go into properties and do it, but when I do the only tab is "general", there isn't the option to run as administrator.

?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2012, 05:34 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default

I haven't done the exercise myself. I'm happily running PT9 on W7 and I have no plans to switch. Like I said earlier, either some helpful soul will chime in on this post, or search for the original post that gave this solution.

Good luck with a solution.
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2012, 06:35 PM
raoul.14@live.com raoul.14@live.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chico CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8 (error 9514)

Ok, so I did what you told me to do (Andy C). Still same DAE error 9514. any ideas? Should I wipeout everything and start Windows 8 from scratch? Should I try again?

!!
so frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2012, 06:39 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8 (error 9514)

Have you tried putting ProTools.exe in the excluded process in windows defender. This fixed my slow starting, and maybe it's not related, but worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2012, 07:01 PM
raoul.14@live.com raoul.14@live.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chico CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8 (error 9514)

I disabled windows defender and firewall (haha). I've been at this for a week. I don't even know what to do next. I'll probably just backup my computer, then start windows 8 from scratch. Then if (when) that doesn't work, i'll just go back to windows 7...


rar.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2012, 01:32 PM
sares sares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: medellin
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8 (error 9514)

Thats True!
Now plays in W8 with the instructions about permissions in all executable files.
Enjoyning mi PT10 en w8

At this moment works fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solution to the error -9514 on Windows 8 (memory / cache / DAE buffer) PySikE Windows 16 01-09-2015 05:06 PM
HD Native (new install) DAE error 9514 preventing Pro Tools load ShaunF Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 05-06-2013 03:08 PM
Pro Tools Startup Error -9514 frank1985 Pro Tools 10 3 12-05-2012 03:09 PM
Windows 8 Protools 10.2 and dae -9514 jeam25 Windows 5 10-12-2012 09:21 AM
Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE)..." mgthefuture Pro Tools 10 5 03-03-2012 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com