Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-09-2012, 07:37 PM
Mikkie Mikkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: White Rock
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Hi Darryl

Just plugged in my 003 and started the install.

the 003 did have a yellow icon beside it ... I would have thought that pro tools would have installed the correct drives.

but it still has the yellow icon

I was think maybe it's the firewire driver ?

thanks for you help

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-09-2012, 07:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,231
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikkie View Post
Hi Darryl

Just plugged in my 003 and started the install.

the 003 did have a yellow icon beside it ... I would have thought that pro tools would have installed the correct drives.

but it still has the yellow icon

I was think maybe it's the firewire driver ?

thanks for you help

Mike
No. Pro Tools 9/10 is not able to magically install drivers for hundreds of possible devices. This is now separate install step. You need to follow the directions for when to install the driver and when to connect the device.

It is probably a good idea to manually remove this incorrect driver that has now been installed by the Windows plug and pray drunken pixies, remove your 003 and then follow the proper install process.

Do yourself a favor and stop trying to stumble though this blind. Open up and follow the documented install instructions. And then after that make sure you also do all the recommended/documented systems optimizations.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-10-2012, 06:31 PM
Mikkie Mikkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: White Rock
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Hi Darryl

Thank you for the advice.

Did what you said. went and downloaded the drivers they installed fine.

started Pro tools 10.2 in Admin mode ... now I get this error

( Wish I could just say it worked fine. )

"Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. try lowering your disk buffer ( DAE Buffer). disk cache size or engine voice count. I you got this error on launch , delete your prefs and try again ( -9514).


Why do they make this so difficult this should be the easy part !!!!!

Just to be clear when I installed it on my mac I didn't have to install any drivers. This is the only program I have on my pc that went I purchase all the equipment and the software from a manufacturer( Avid ). I now have to figure out what to do next. This adding drivers is so pre XP. Most programs since then, look at what the machine has and either upgrades or installs the required drivers ( at least the common ones ). This is standard practices. I think they are just taking the easy way out. But all they have done is frustrated the hell out of guys like me who just want to install it. The program is huge why wouldn't the install portion easy. They seems to spend all kinds of time telling you to go to this page on the web ... then that one down load this .... go here delete this folder ... I could understand if I didn't use Avid products ...

A frustrated Mike
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-10-2012, 07:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,231
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikkie View Post
Hi Darryl

Thank you for the advice.

Did what you said. went and downloaded the drivers they installed fine.

started Pro tools 10.2 in Admin mode ... now I get this error

( Wish I could just say it worked fine. )

"Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. try lowering your disk buffer ( DAE Buffer). disk cache size or engine voice count. I you got this error on launch , delete your prefs and try again ( -9514).


Why do they make this so difficult this should be the easy part !!!!!

Just to be clear when I installed it on my mac I didn't have to install any drivers. This is the only program I have on my pc that went I purchase all the equipment and the software from a manufacturer( Avid ). I now have to figure out what to do next. This adding drivers is so pre XP. Most programs since then, look at what the machine has and either upgrades or installs the required drivers ( at least the common ones ). This is standard practices. I think they are just taking the easy way out. But all they have done is frustrated the hell out of guys like me who just want to install it. The program is huge why wouldn't the install portion easy. They seems to spend all kinds of time telling you to go to this page on the web ... then that one down load this .... go here delete this folder ... I could understand if I didn't use Avid products ...

A frustrated Mike
What exact install instructions are you now following? From what document, document version and starting on what page number? Have you done those steps from scratch?

The most common cause of this problem is not running as Administrator. Sounds like you are trying to run as administrator, it may be a different problem, and knowing *exactly* all the steps you have done is important.

And as I mentioned before you also need to do the optimizations for you system. In this case follow these Windows 7 instructions as much as possible. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349411 Did you do the Run as Administrator step exactly as described there?).

Did you also follow the standers troubleshooting instructions (see the Windows 7 troubleshooting instruction linked from the "help us help you..." link above to and delete the prefs (make sure you exit Pro Tools, delete the prefs as described, empty the recycle bin and restart Pro Tools).

When you install on a Mac you do have to add drivers first for Pro Tools 9 and later unless you just want to use the built-in IO. Avid is doing absolutely the right thing here there is no way they can bundle or rely on Windows plug and pray to correctly install device drivers for all third party interfaces, or even want to keep up to date with their own product family drivers on the install media. Doing it manually is an extra step but one what is more reliable for professional users who know what they are doing.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-10-2012, 08:18 PM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Getting somewhere here. Just to confirm, someone here has it working on Windows 8?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-10-2012, 09:05 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesClark1991 View Post
Getting somewhere here. Just to confirm, someone here has it working on Windows 8?
yes. it has been confirmed for quite a while that some have it going.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G0WlhRbKZqI

edit:
just realized you commented on this video, so you know it can be done....
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-11-2012, 05:02 AM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
yes. it has been confirmed for quite a while that some have it going.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G0WlhRbKZqI

edit:
just realized you commented on this video, so you know it can be done....
Yeh I know it can be done in this 1 case, but I wanted to know if anyone else had it working. This 1 guy might be a programming wizard or know something about Pro Tools which I may not.

Like the guy Mikie above can't get it working I want to know whether it'll be a pain to get going. I realised Cubase Student Edition doesn't have the 4 years free updates like Pro Tools does and it's the same price, so back to square one
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-13-2012, 03:33 PM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-14-2012, 01:10 PM
gonsdeejay's Avatar
gonsdeejay gonsdeejay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: México City
Posts: 198
Red face Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Hi Guys, I Have to share this, I Run PT 10 on Windows 8. Build 9200, Right Now I Have Installed PT 10.3.0, To Fix DAE error -13001. I Run PT as Administrator, but other thing happen with cache error. So I Installed PT 9.0.2, and PT Run Perfect, ( I Don't have installed any Virtual Instruments, and Plug Ins yet, (Other tan AVID, BUt This PT 10.3.0 Run Ok,).... PT Open and Sut Down Ok. without crash or any other stuff. Hope this Info work with you guys, (PD) I don't Uninstall PT 9.0.2.) both versión are Installed...!
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12. UAudio Apollo 8 Duo & Apollo Twin. Custom PC i7-7700K 16 Gb Ram Thunderbolt 3 SYSTEM-1KRK V88. Yamaha HS7 Korg ESX-1 MBOX2 003Rack Mackie MCU Producing My Own Life
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-15-2012, 06:39 AM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

So you're saying 10.3 works but only if 9 is installed?

Anyone else have any experiience?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7 or Windows 8? ianbee Windows 6 08-15-2013 04:04 PM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Windows 3 07-26-2012 07:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Pro Tools LE vs. Pro Tools M-Audio - Any difference? Windows 7 gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2009 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com